| Project/Area Number |
01301072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
OHATA Tokushiro Wadeda University, School of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80063410)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Tadashi Tokyo Gakugei University, School of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10014739)
KOH Sho-Doh Showa University, Division of General Education, 教養部, 教授 (50150644)
IKEI Yu Keio University, School of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50051363)
GOTOH Ken-ichi Wadeda a University, Institute of Social Science Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90063750)
KAWAHARA Hiroshi Wadeda University, School of Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80063387)
波多野 澄雄 筑波大学, 社会科学系, 助教授 (00208521)
藤井 昇三 電気通信大学, 教授 (70017341)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | solidarity of Asian nations / nationalism / modernization / Sun Yat-sem / Pacific War / Independence of Asian Nations / アジア諸国の独立 / 日韓関係 / 大陸経営論 / 南進論 / 民間アジア主義者 / 植民地 / 日本軍政 / 軍部 / 享亥革命 / 革夷秩序 / 北進・南進論 / 孫文 / 鎖国 / 台湾統治 / 国権主義 |
| Research Abstract |
Japan were under Chinese (and Korean) influence of culture from ancient era through 18 century. But since Japan had relations with Western Nations the situation was changed. After the Meiji Restoration Japan had endeavored to promote her modernization aspiring to be a nation like Western nation. Other than the intention to build modern state the international situation in East Asia urged Japan to promote her modernization and confront with Western nations. But under the aspiration to become modern nation Japan took very positive measures toward the surrounding Asian nations and took colonial policy ultimately. On the other hand the Asian nations intended to learn Japan and carry out their struggle for independence from the Western colonial powers with assistance of Japan. At the same time they ought to reject the imperialistic policy of Japan and they had complex feeling toward Japan. We had endeavored to analyze those warped feelings mainly tharouagah the civil movement or assertion of both side historically. We had found and inspected some unpublished papers of the military in 1930's, too. We have the intention to analyze these materials and publish our studies in future.