| Project/Area Number |
01301073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
一般理論
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Takumi Hitotsubashi Univ., Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (50017654)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Masaharu Rikkyo Univ., Economics Dept., Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10156359)
TAKAHASHI Kazuo Rikkyo Univ., Economics Dept., Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30097224)
TAMAOKI Norio Keio Univ., Commerce Dept., Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80051621)
KUMAGAI Jiro Momoyama Gakuin Univ., Economics Dept. Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30047972)
SUGIYAMA Chuhei Tokyo Univ. of Economics, Economics Dept. Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50021837)
栗田 啓子 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 助教授 (80170083)
小林 昇 大東文化大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10062390)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Industrialism / Historical School / Protectionism / Institutionalization of Economics / Civil Revolution / Industrial Revolution / Free Trade / Business Education / 経済学の国際的波及 / 経済学の制度化 / アソシエ-ション / 自由貿易と保護主義 / 歴史学派 / 国民主義経済学 / ナショナリズム / 自由貿易 / フランス革命 / 穀物法 / 関税改革 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of our research on the formation of Economics and its international flow and interrelations were as follows. (1) The English economics which was born in the 18th century had been the common origins of the Economics of some other countries. And the development of economics in those countries was made in the course of the acceptation of English economics and in opposition to it. This point was analyzed by Tsuda and Kurita with respect to French industrialism, by Kobayashi and Ichijou referring to German historicism, by Okuda on Italian economics of enlightenment, and by Takahashi concerning American Protectionism. (2) The English economics itself was forced to make self-innovation in the face of modernization and industrialization of other countries. This Point was discussed by Hattori in relation to English corn Laws and agriculture, and by Nishizawa as regards English historical school and institutionalization of economics. (3) In some way or other the economics had been influenced by the stages of economic development of the country. And the economics strengthened its practicability, aiming at its diffusion and institutionalization. This point was pursued as to the japanese case. Sugiyama worked on japanese nationalism and the early business education. Kumagai made clean the influence of the Manchester school on The Tokyo Economist. And Tamaoki did on the development of japanese banking with special reference to The Yokohama Specie Bank.