| Project/Area Number |
01301078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Yoshiro Faculty of Economics, University to Tokyo, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90109158)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Kiyohiko Faculty of Economics, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70164580)
NIIDA Hirosi Faculty of Eocnomics, Yokohama National University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90017947)
TURUTA Tosimasa Faculty of Eocnomics, Sensyu University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50119393)
KURASAWA Motonari Faculty of Economics, Yokohama National University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40018057)
ITOH Motosige Faculty of Economics, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10128564)
若杉 隆平 信州大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (80191716)
後藤 晃 一橋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20054380)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | entry barrier / efficiency / information / return policy / long-term relationship / Daitenho / distribution / multi-layer wholesale system / 流通サ-ビス / 日本 / 企業行動 / 参入 / 企業理論 / 企業組織 |
| Research Abstract |
This research established a new framework of analysing the distribution system in Japan in which (1) the mechanism operating inside the system is explained in the first principles of economics, but at the same time (2) the idiosyncratic characteristics of the Japanese system are highlighted. Thus, this research went beyond previous ones which simply reported details of trading practices and other phenomena instead of explaining them. The basic results of this research were summarized in a book, "The Distribution System in Japan," published by the University of Tokyo Press. This book consisted of four parts ; empirical studies about the present state of the Japanese distribution system, theoretical analysis of idiosyncratic characteristics of ten found in the system, investigation about government regulations, and analysis of impact of revolutionary developments in information technology. The results showed th the Japanese distribution system was developed as a rational response producers and traders to a rapid economic growth of Japanese economy However, from the viewpoint of social welfare, the performance of the panese distribution system was far from satisfacTory.