Actual Study on Japanese Direct Investments Towards Asia and Pacific Areas, Development-and-Import, Reversal Import and Trade Friction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionInstitute for Economic Research, Osaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Nobuyoshi  Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (70047158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEHIRO Akira  Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (60196681)
KAWAI Kazuo  Nara Sangyo University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00186040)
MORISAWA Keiko  Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (60137180)
NISHIGUCHI Akio  Doshisha University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70066132)
OKUMURA Shigekazu  Nara Sangyo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30046974)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNew Industrialization of Asia / US-Japan Economy / Asian NIES / Multinational Enterprise / Trade Friction / Japanese Money / Foreign Direct Investment / Official Development Assistance / 日本経済 / 多国籍企業
Research Abstract
The distinctive feature of our study is first to investigate into co-relation between Asian industrializaion and the role of United States and Japan theoretically and actually, second offten to discuss as such problems above with some academic and business economists not only in Japan but from overseas.
We published our memorial book "Asia Shin-Kogyouka to Nichibei Keizai (New Industrialization of Asia and US-Japan Economy)" Tokyo University Press in 1990. Then we emphasized globalization of Japanese economy had been strongly connected with Asian dynamic economies and moreover with US economy. In other words, Japanese direct investments towards Asia have increased rapidly since so called Plaza Agreement in 1985. But the dominant share of Japanese direct investment have still been in US. So we could say that Japanese could be called a big creditor nation, but that external character has been based on US economy, precisely to say US dollar and US market. Our actual and theoretical study is to investigate into that triangle relation.