The History of Japanese Military Note in the Central China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideo  Komazawa University Dept. of Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (80052546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUMAYA Tadao  Niigata University Dept. of Humanity Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (30018642)
TAKAMURA Naosuke  Tokyo University Dept. of Literature Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40017801)
OHMAMYUDA Minoru  Toyo University Dpet. of Literature Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20175251)
ASAI Yosio  Seizyo University Dept. of Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (40101620)
NAKAMURA Masanori  Hitotubashi University Dept. of Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (30017529)
疋田 康行  立教大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (70147924)
三谷 孝  一橋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40126371)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsmilitary note / mobilizasion / military economy / 戦時経済 / 物資動員 / 汪精衛政権 / 支那事変軍票 / 華興商業銀行 / 中央儲備銀行 / 支那派遣軍 / インフレ / 統制(経済)
Research Abstract
The main subject of our project is to adjust the documents concerning about the supporting organization of the military note in the central China (GUNPAIKUMIAI) from 1939 to l943. Military note was used in central China and South East Asia during Sino-Japanese War and Pacific War. Japanese Military Gaverment in central China organized the GUNPAIKUMIAI to support the value of the military note from 1939. This organization had 8 branches. Namely, paper, sugar, cotton, grain and manure, wool and knitting wool, indu strial chemicals, artificial silk and dyes tuffs. Japanese military Gavernment supplied these goods to central China and supported the value of the military note.
By our work we adjusted the documentation of the GUNPAIKUMIAI and research the history of that.