The structural changes of the world capitalist economy of the 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJISE Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ. School of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (20022452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTOU Isao  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Associate prof., 教養部, 助教授 (90179284)
KANAI Yuichi  Nagoya Univ. School of Econ. Associate prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (30144108)
ITO Masanao  Tokyo Univ. Faculty of Econ. Associate prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (70107499)
ASANUMA Norihiko  Yokkaich Univ. Fuculty of Econ. Associte prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (00141630)
SAKAI Kenichi  Tokyo Economic Univ. Faculty of Econ. Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (70138676)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCapitalism of the 1930s / League of Nations / World Economy in the interwar years / Structural changes of the capitalism / Great Depression / 国際連盟調査資料 / 国際連盟経済関係機関
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the structural changes of the world capitalist economy of the 1930s investigating mainly the publications by League of Nations, especially its Economic and Financial Organization. Examining these sources systematically and from the international point of view, we could recognize the drastic process of structural changes of the capitalism of 1930s.
We have succeeded to write our papers which would contribute to understanding of economic problems of the 1930s economic problems. Our papers discuss many problems : Great Depression, League of Nations activities, international finance, fiscal policy, trade, industry, raw material, agriculture and labor problems.
The results of our research are as follows. The 1930s, from Great Depression to World War II, is the edochmaking era concerning economy, societies and politics. This is why many contemporaries and historians recognize this epoch as the preparatory age of newly emerging types of capitalism, which have been established clearly after World War II. Indeed the world economy threatened by Great Depression, on the one hand, proceeded toward the block economy, but on the other hand the economic situations of major advanced countries were the same, which have prepared the newly developing world economic order after World War II.
Our report is an interim report for discussion. We hope to complete this work and to publish it in near future.