Theory and Practice of Local Tax Reform from International Comparative Viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Jun  Professor, Economics, Kyoto University, 経済学部, 教授 (30025184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroki  Lecturer, Commerce, Meijo University, 経済学部, 講師 (60220399)
KAWASE Mitsuyoshi  Associate Professor, Saitama University, 経済学部, 助教授 (40195095)
FUJIOKA Junichi  Associate Professor, Kochi University, 人文学部, 助教授 (70165356)
SHIGEMORI Akira  Professor, Osaka University of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (70036581)
MIYAMOTO Kenichi  Professor, Commerce, Osaka City University, 商学部, 教授 (30046891)
坂井 昭夫  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (20067713)
植田 和弘  京都大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (20144397)
田中 重博  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40091863)
保母 武鋭  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (70127497)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordslocal tax / tax reform / asset tax / capital gain / local income tax / community charge / land taxation / value-added tax / 人頭税 / 国と地方の財改革関係 / 提案13号 / 土地改策 / 財産税
Research Abstract
This research aims to analyze the retrospect and the prospect in the theory and practice of local tax reform after 1970s from international comparative viewpoint including not only United States of America, United Kingdom, and Sweden, but also Republic of Korea and Taiwan. The common feature of the reform in major countries is that the reduction of the amount of the grant from central government because of financial crisis enforces local government to raise their own resources. Since major idea of the reform is not based on the equity principle but mainly on the efficiency of resource allocation, some of the reform such as community charge in United Kingdom has faced serious difficulty to put in force. The major three types of the reform are as follows :
(1) Introducing the idea of the ability to pay principle into asset tax, rejecting the introduction of efficiency oriented local tax system such as poll tax.
(2) Since from equity point of view, a great disparity of the ownership of land asset is the most crucial, capital gain tax should be introduced in the local taxation system.
(3) Local income tax or value-added tax should be introduced into local taxation system instead of the traditional property tax.
All of the countries has been doing a search for ideal local tax reform including three types mentioned above.