Theoretical Considerations and Applications on Managerial Cybernetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
ARAYA Kensei  Fukushima Univ. Dep. of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70007392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Kazuya  Aoyamagakuin Univ. Dep. of Eco. As. Professpr, 経済学部, 助教授 (60172772)
ASADA Takayuki  Tsukuba Univ. MGT Adm. (Grad.) As. Professor, 大学院経営管理研究科, 助教授 (10143132)
KATAYAMA Hiroshi  Waseda Univ. Dept. of Sci. &Tec. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60091849)
HOSHINO Kyoji  Fukushima Univ. Dep. of Economics. Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90007419)
SEKIYA Shou  Keio Univ. Sch. of Business (Grad.) Professor, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (60051348)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsManagement System / Cybernetics / Viable System / Hierarchical Syntem / Homeostasis / Requisite Variety / Self-organizing / 経営サイバネティクス / 自己組織化システム / 技術戦略 / 事業部制 / システム診断 / エクスパ-ト・システム / 経営サイバネティックス / 生存可能システム・モデル / 階層性の原理 / フィ-ドバック / メタ言語
Research Abstract
We have mainly concerned with a viable system model developed by S. Beer in the field of managerial cybernetics. Our research results are devided into two parts, one is in some theoretical contributions and the other in some primary applications for existing organizations.
With intensive mark on Beer's "The Heart of Enterprise", our group studied h is theory to have common understanding and managed to summarize the essencial part of the contributions as next brief sentences. A viable system model recognize five broad functions which must be carried out to maintain internal stability a nd adapt to a changing enviroment. These functions are labeled system 1 through system 5. System I consists of various operated elements System 2 performs regul ating functions against the conflict generated among operational activities. System 3 has the highest and now management functions. System 4 deals with the long run sighted or the external and future management functions. Finally system 5 w orks as the decision making of the whole organization. Moreover, we refered to the fundamental principles such as variety to variety, homeostacis principle and self-organization.
As for application, our result which was presented at the IFIP international meeting is referred, then the case of sight-seeing system in Africa and national trade training organization in New Zealand are discussed. This time we focused on BOYA comany and some comments are stated. However, the construction of practical computer system for the viable system is remained as our future problems.