A Study on Transportation Network Model Based on Stochastic Equilibrium Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTokyo Univ
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Toshikazu  Tokyo Univ. Faculty of Eng. Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50162665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Takashi  Nomura Research Institute Researcher, 研究員
MIAYAKI Yasuyuki  Asikagao inst. of technology Asso. Prof., 土木工学科, 助教授 (90174135)
MATSUMOTO Yoshiji  Tokyo Science Univ. Faculty of Eng. Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (20010663)
SANO Kazushi  Tokyo Univ. Faculty of Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00215881)
IEDA Hitoshi  Tokyo Univ. Faculty of Eng. Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90168089)
桑原 雅夫  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (50183322)
宮本 和明  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90150284)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordstransportation demand foruasting / network / stocastic equilibum model / link cost / リンクコスト / 確率的均衡原理(SUE) / 交通ネットワ-ク / ニュ-ラルネット / 需要予測
Research Abstract
Transportation network equilibrium assignment model which originates from the one step in conventional transportation demand analysis has grown to one of the important model in various area, e. g. transportation planning, land use planning, traffic management etc., with the developments of integrated demand analysis model or generalized equilibrium model. When we apply this model to the real transportation network, however, the model often includes numerous number of variables and enormous calculational costs are required. To reduce the computational burden, various method, for example, Frank-Wolfe method, projection gradient method, sub-gradient method etc., are proposed. The computational times and costs required in these methods, however, are not yet easy to dealt with large scale network for the practical wide area analysis. As the result, we often see the situations that these transportation models which are developed as the tool for giving planners qualitative and accurate information are not fully utilized.
So far as we premise to use the existing serial processing computer, radical improvement of this problem may be difficult. Considering the fact that all the variables used in in the network assignment model have similar expression and structure, however, it may be possible to solve the problem very rapidly by parallel calculation, assuming that there are some parallel processing method based on proper principle.