| Project/Area Number |
01301090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Keijuro Nagoya Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10144693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Mituzou Musashi Univ., Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30013030)
OIZUMI Kazunuki Tohoku Univ., Agriculture, Asso. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00091661)
YAGI Hironori Tokyo Univ., Agriculture, Asso. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00183666)
USUI Susum Hokkaido Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80018093)
INOUE Kanji Tokyo Agri. & Tech. Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70014909)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Japanese paddy farming / restructuring agriculture / paddy land use / sustainability / price policy / California rice farming / South-East Asia farming / agriculturel protection / 水田農業の地域分析 / 地域農業の組織化 / 営農集団の構造分析 / 地帯構成論 / 水田土地利用方式 / 水田の公益的機能 / 土地改良投資問題 / 海外稲作の動向 |
| Research Abstract |
Comprehensive restructring of paddy farming have diversified directions and forms depending upon regional conditions such as nature, society and economy. This study is on purpose that those directions and forms are investigated and analysed in a point of theoretical and concrete views. In a theoretical view, this study analysed the subjects in terms of (1) natural feature of which Max Fasea pointed out Japan as the torrid zone in summer and subarctic zone in winter, (2) historical feature of paddy farming which has been connecting with upland lise and forest use, and (3) structural feature of farmers who modernized the above connection. This study also preferred the image of paddy farming in the 21 century by considering the problems such as trade of rice, environment and technological development. In this study, the paddy farming in Japan are analysed comprehesively, and the ones in California, South-East Asia are also investigated in a view of making sustainable agriculture.