The Fundamental Study on the Teaching Physical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTsukuba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takeo  University of Tsukuba Institute of Health and Sport sciences Associate Prof., 体育料学系, 助教授 (60029725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Yasuko  Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10185168)
ITO Masanobu  Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80035899)
IRIGUCHI Yutaka  Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60116150)
OKADE Yoshinori  Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60169125)
OKAZAWA Yoshinori  Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (40110978)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsresearch on teaching physical education / process-product research / student behavior / teacher behavior / ALT-PE / CAFIAS / systematic observation instrument / student evaluation to P. E class / 生徒による授業評価 / ALT-PE観察法 / 体育教師行動観察法 / プロセス-プロダクト研究 / 体育の授業に対する態度構造 / 体育の教授技術
Research Abstract
The researches were done in following 4 categories.
1) The resent trends of the empirical studies on the teaching physical education in Western countries and Japan were analized.
2) The student behavior in physical education classes were described and analiyed with ALT-PE observation instrument. Through several experiments were examined the effects of differences of the student attitudes to physical education and sport skills on the student behaviors in the classes, the charcteristics of student behavior in the classes instructed by student teachers, and the changes of student behaviors through the unit of physical education.
3) With the observation instrument for teacher behaviors developed by us were described and analyzed the behaviors in physical education classes. We found the several effective behaviors in order to increase the instructional product by analyzing the relationships between the teacher behaviors and te student evaluations to the physical education classes.
4) We developed the instrumentation for student evaluation to physical education classes as a unit or a certain term.