| Project/Area Number |
01301095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology (1990) Utsunomiya University (1989) |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Masao Nagaoka University of Technology The Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00007931)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATUBARA Shinichi Nagasaki University, The Educational Department, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30165857)
KIKUCHI Akira Naruto Educational University, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20127822)
ITAKURA Yasumasa Shiga University, The Educational Department, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20027824)
MURATA Syoji Kanazawa University, The Educational Department, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50190913)
SUZUKI Hisao Yokohama National University, The Educational Department, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90114165)
石川 賢 宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30091937)
亀山 寛 静岡大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70022308)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Information Basis Teaching / Programming education / Learning effect / Curriculum / プログラミングの学習 / 計算法 / 制御法 / グラフッィクス法 / クラス人数の最適化 / コンピュ-タ台数の最適化 / 教授法の最適化 / 説明会-情報基礎を中心に- |
| Research Abstract |
Our research has been carried out that in "Information Basis Teaching" we must not make 'computer disliking children'. Student's positive or negative attitude toward computers is much influenced by how to teach computer programming. Therefore, we have tested the programming teaching methods of such as (1) the calculation-centered method as usual, (2) the computer graphicscentered method, and (3) the control instrument-centered entred method ; we have classified the extent of student's learning desire and the mark of evaluation in each method according to student's type of character ; and we have investigated the relation between student's type of character and the method of programming teaching. Our research has led us to the following findings. The graphics-centered method is the most excellent in programming learning as far as learning desire and learning effect are concerned. Furthermore, the effect of the graphics-centered method is influenced by whether student has experience in computer or not. On the contrary the control instrument-centered method, which has been considered the most effective, demands a great deal of teaching load ; in addition, in causes the class to concentrate about two contrasting groups of "good" and "bad" at computerprograming. In the case of the calculation-centered method, learner's desire has always declined, even though any teaching method may be managed to apply ; as a result, the evaluation test by this method shows the lowest point of the above three methods. This finding seems to suggest that learner's ability rather than the teaching method is the decisive factor in improving learning effect by the calculation-centered method. Most of the recently presented curriculum are found to become less demanding and more practical in teaching at school. We hope "Information Basis Teaching" will, in the future, advance in the appropriate direction.