How Many Biology Terms are Necessary for High School Biology Education?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University, College of General Education
Principal Investigator
KOSHIDA Yutaka  Osaka Univ., Coll. of Gen. Educ., Prof. of Biology, 教養部, 教授 (10029647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Minoru  Science Education Institute of Osaka Preecture, Biology Chief, 室長 (00132944)
NIITSU Tsuneyoshi  Jikei Univ. School of Medicine, Prof. of Biology, 医学部, 教授 (50056529)
宇津木 和夫  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30075212)
AI Naohiro  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Prof. of Biology, 教育学部, 教授 (90015537)
小泉 貞明  秋田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90003912)
ASAJIMA Makoto  Yokohama City Univ. Fac. of Lib. Arts and Sci., Prof. of Biology (00090564)
UMENO Kunio  National Institute of Education, Biology Chief (00132689)
吉田 治  千葉大学, 教養部, 教授 (50009354)
佐藤 七郎  奈良教育大学, 教授 (80011485)
松香 光夫  玉川大学, 農学部・生物, 教授 (30074339)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsScience Education / High-School Biology Education / Biology Term / Technical Term / 学術用語(生物学)
Research Abstract
It has been pointed out by many high school biology teachers since a good time ago that more than 5000 biology terms are used in a current high school biology text-book, and that high school students are obliged to memorize so many biology terms rather than to understand biology itself. A research project team consisting of 12 members was organized for the purpose of investigating the minimum number of biology terms are really necessary for biology education at the high school level.
We set up 1500 and additional 200 biology terms for the minimum biology terms for it, and 1500 terms were selected from the ones used in the current text-books but the 200 terms were chosen in anticipation of the high school biology curriculum guideline which is under revision by the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture.
We proposed two biology term lists, one included 381 terms that pupils have already learned at the primary and/or junior high school level of biology education, and the other consisted of 1388 biology terms that pupils should learn newly at the high school level. However we found it difficult to list up the additional 200 terms mentioned above. We then agreed to try to write high school biology text chapters, using only biology terms in our term lists and a few special terms being not in these lists but indispensable for our trial writing of the chapters. These special terms were picked up to from our third term list. Finally our biology terms were totaled 1879.
It should be reexamined by teachers and others whether they can really teach biology at high schools with our 1879 biology terms only, but our proposal may be a step forward to improve the present high school biology education.