A Study on Curriculum Development and Evaluation of Statistics Education to Information Education in the Advanced Information Society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Suteo  Naruto Univ. of Educ., Dept. School Educ., Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASE Kouichirou  Gifu UniV., Dept. Educ., Asst. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (80150027)
SHINOHARA Fumihiko  Tokyou Univ. of Educ., Dept. Educ., Asst. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00113035)
NOUDA Nobuhiko  Univ. of Tsukuba, Dept. Educ., Prof., 教育学係, 教授 (80020121)
ODA Kijyun  Mie Univ., Dept. Educ., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (90024489)
ASAKIMORI Toshiaki  Nat. Inst. Educ. Res., Educ. Inform. Cent. Prof., 教育情報センター, 室長 (60150025)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStatistics Education / Statistical Information / Information Education / Local Statistics Database / Curriculum Development / Instructional Material Database / Information Creation / Computer-aided Editorial System / 情報活用能力 / 教材デ-タベ-ス構築論 / 確率概念シュミレ-ション / 地方統計情報デ-タベ-ス / 思い違い特性
Research Abstract
1. Curriculum developments of statistics education in elementary and secondary schools for students' information utilization competency and information creation ability.
(1) The agenda of new fundamental objectives and curriculum design model on statistics education : We planned out the new curriculum design theory and student's knowledge acquiring model constructed with five statistical investigation processes based on "affordance theory", which aimed at educating students to master statistical investigation concepts and skills through (]SY.encircled1.[) grasping problems ー(]SY.encircled2.[) gathering data ー(]SY.encircled3.[) analzing and synthesizing data ー(]SY.encircled4.[) drawing results -(]SY.encircled5.[) evaluating and utilizing conclusions in statistical experiment and survey activities in elementary and secondary schools, and promoting them to acqiure information utilization competency and information creation ability.
(2) The new systematic course of study on statistics educat … More ion objectives : we draw materials and their objectives related to statistics education from several textbooks in full school years and completed to reconstruct the integrated course of study which systematically distributed their all objectives in school years from elementary to secondary school levels under the above curriculum design model.
2. Creation of the instructional material and test item database on statistics education.
Including to the fundamental statistics knowledges and skills, as examples, to draw graphs, to make statistical tables, to read tendency from graphs and to infer statistical rules so on, we developed new types of instructional material database that could be able more powerfully to educate students'' statistical the heigher-oder thinking and concept transformation abilities by the affordance theory.
3. Developments of computer-aided editorial system to materialize local statistics database.
We developed the computer-aided editorial system which convert and create familiar and newest instructional material database in social and natural science subjects from local statistics databases of national and prefectural governments, and disseminated them to their schools to utilize in classroom earning activities for teacher and students by the personal-computer communication system. Less