| Project/Area Number |
01302006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOHASHI Nobuyoshi University of Tsukuba, Mathematics, Professor, 数学系, 教授 (70015874)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Masahiko Tohoku University, Electoro. R. I. Professor, 電気電信研究所, 教授 (20027387)
UESU Tadahiro Tokyo Science University, Mathematic Profess, 理学部, 教授 (60015550)
YOSUGI Mariko Kyoto Sangto University, Mathematic, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90022277)
TSUBOI Akito University of Tsukuba, Mathematics, Lectaren, 数学系, 講師 (30180045)
EDA Katsuya University of Tsukuba, Mathematics, Assistant Professor, 数学系, 助教授 (90015826)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Theory of Models / Information and Logic / Boolean valued model / Definability / Galois Theory / Stability Theory / Abel Group / Calculability / 公理化 / 様相論理 / 超準解析 / 情報 / 論理 / 集合論 / 証明論 / 計算機構論 / 超巾 / 安定群 |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this research is to promote research activity of Japaneses Logician in "Theory of Models and related fields" by using the opportunity that the fourth Asian Logic conference held in Tokyuo at September in 1990. The term of this research is three years and the first year is devoted to preperation for the Meeting and in the second year the Meetings held in Tokyo. And the last year was used to make arrangements of results obtained in the Meeting. The results obtained durign our research Deided into the following four categories : (1) Results announced in the fourth Asian Logic conference (2) Results published in two text books concerning new logic "Introduction to Modern Logic" by N. Motohashi, Iwanamishoten, 1989 "Logic in the age of information" by N. Motohashi, Nihonhyornsha, 1992. (3) Results announced in the MLG Meetings (4) Results announced in the other meetings. Among these results, the new logic which is the first challenge to make clear the relation between logic and information, is considered as a main result of our research. Also, model theoretic Galois theory initiated by the Tsuboi group open a new interesting field of interconection between "Theory of models" and "Algebra".