| Project/Area Number |
01302011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HOMMA Saburo Inst.for Nuclear Study, Univ.Tokyo, Professor, 原子核研究所, 教授 (10004326)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Sukeyasu Dept.of Physics, Univ.Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20011645)
MASAIKE Akira Dept.of Physics, Kyoto Univ.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40022587)
HAYANO Ryugo Dept.of Physics, Univ.Tokyo, Assoc.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30126148)
HASHIMOTO Osamu Inst.for Nuclear Study, Univ.Tokyo, Assoc.Professor, 原子核研究所, 助教授 (50092292)
NAKAI Koji National Lab.for High Energy Physics, Professor, 物理研究部, 教授 (40028155)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Intermediate Energy / Hyper-Nuclei / Pion Nucleus Interactions / Pion Beams / 中間エネルギ-原子核実験 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to make an experimental plan for the study of deep-inside of a nucleus by use of pions or kaons with the energy of around 1 GeV. As an experimental tool in order to investigate this field of physics, the Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo has constructed a superconducting spectrometer with high-resolution and large acceptance (SKS), and installed it at the North-Hall experimental area of the 12 GeV Proton Synchrotron (PS), National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK). We have held the SKS-user's meetings to organize the experimental group, workshop to discuss about the possible experiments using SKS,and seminars to discuss about nuclear physics in the intermediate-energy region. Through these discussions, two experimental proposals from the SKS-users are submitted to the proposal advisory committee at the KEK-PS and are approved. In addition to these studies, we have held, two or three times in the period of this study, seminars and workshops on R&D of the experimental apparatus, and on intermediate-energy nuclear physics and related topics.