Nuclear Structure and Nuclear Reaction Studies Using the Ring Cyclotron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01302012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Hajime  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Dept. Phys., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00011544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORINOBU Shunpei  Kyushu Univ., Dept. Phys., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50016078)
KATORI Kenji  Osaka Univ. Dept. Phys., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20013485)
TAKIGAWA Noboru  Tohoku Univ., Dept. Phys., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00125600)
ORIHARA Hikonojo  Tohoku Univ., CYRIC, Prof., サイクロトロンRIセンター, 教授 (00004432)
TANIHATA Isao  Inst. Phys. Chem. Res., Principal Research Scientist, リニアック研, 主任研究員 (10089873)
畑中 吉治  大阪大学, 核物理センター, 助教授 (50144530)
清水 肇  山形大学, 教養部, 助教授 (20178982)
阿部 恭久  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (80000868)
早川 俊一郎  足利工業大学, 教授 (60137693)
藤岡 学  東北大学, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (70016111)
加藤 静吾  山形大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70013422)
石原 正泰  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (40013396)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRing Cyslotron / Nuclear Structure / Nuclear Reactions / Neutron-Halo Nuclei / On-Line Isotope Separation / Nuclear Stability / Astronuclear Physics / Nuclear Spin-Isospin Excitation / リング・サイクロトロン / 中性子過剰核 / パイ中間子発生 / 不安定核
Research Abstract
All the experimental facilities have been completed during this three year period, and a variety of data have been obtained. Analyses of these data, discussions among experimental and theoretical researchers were made.
Neutron halos were observed in extremely neutron rich light nuclei, and theoretical interpretation of such phenomena based on Hartree-Fock calculations, relativistic Hartree calculations, etc. were made. A new mode of electric dipole giant resonances, which appears at relatively low excitation energies in neutron halo nuclei, is being studied both experimentally and theoretically. A proton elastic scattering experiment was done on such halo nuclei using inverse kinematics. A possibility of producing super-heavy elements with beams of halo nuclei was suggested. Large polarization and alignment of fragments were observed in heavy-ion reactions, and their momentum dependence was explained by simple kinematical considerations. Hafnium isotopes, which have very high melting po … More int, were successfully extracted in laser spectroscopy experiments using on-line mass separator GARIS/IGISOL. Neutron and gamma-ray emission from highly excited nuclei produced in heavy-ion reactions was studied to find out the limiting temperature up to which nuclear matter can remain as a cluster such as a nucleus. A Coulomb excitation experiment of unstable nucleus 140 was made, and to extract capture cross sections relevant to an astronuclear reaction and nuclear synthesis. Measurements of (d, 2He) reactions were made with a swinger-magnetic analyzer system. It was found that O-degree cross sections of the (d, 2He) reactions are proportional to the Gamow-Teller beta decay strength, and such reactions can be a powerful tool in studies of nuclear spin-isospin mode. Protons and neutrons emitted in the same direction were identified with the same system to extract information on the breakup processes of deuterons and the proton-neutron final state interaction. Zero-degree measurements of product nuclei in heavy-ion charge exchange reactions were successfully made, opening an opportunity to use such reactions for spin-isospin excitation mode studies at 100 MeV/u or more incident energies.
Numerous group meetings, workshops, and discussion sessions were held thanks to this Grant. A symposium was held on January 27 through 29 this year. At the symposium, the results of the present research project were presented, many related talks were given, and active discussions were made by about 180 attendants. Less