Project/Area Number |
01302013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MUTA Taizo Hiroshima Univ. Fac. of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80025353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Ken-ichi Kyoto Univ. RIFP, Research Associate, 基礎物理学研究所, 助手 (00150912)
KODAIRA Jiro Hiroshima Univ. Fac. of Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40127080)
SAKAI Norisuke Tokyo Inst. of Tech. Fac. of Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80108448)
KAZAMA Yoichi Tokyo Univ. Coll. of Arts and Sci., Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (60144317)
IWATA Kenzo Hokkaido Univ. Fac. of Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40000773)
井町 昌弘 九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70037208)
小嶋 泉 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助手 (60150322)
山脇 幸一 名古屋大学, 理学部, 助手 (90135301)
山田 英二 金沢大学, 理学部, 教授 (50019436)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Field Theory / Symmetry / Spontaneous Symmetry Breaking / Phase Transition / Electroweak Theory / Gravitation Theory / Supersymmetry / Lattice Gauge Theory / 超弦理論 / ヒッグス機構 / インスタントン / テクニカラ-模型 / 場の量子論 / 格子ゲ-ジ理論 / ワインバ-グ・サラム模型 / 量子電気力学 / 共形場理論 |
Research Abstract |
Our research activity in this fiscal year has been mainly to summarize our research works in three years of this project. The research works were categorized into 1. Study of string theories off criticality in the matrix models, 2. Study of 2-dimensional quantum gravity, 3. Study of the composite models for the Higgs mechanism in electroweak theory 4. Study of the dynamical CP violation on composite Higgs models 5. Analysis of the phase transition in field theory at finite temperature 6. Study of the spontaneous breaking of supersymmetry In order to summarize these works all investigators gathered in June and September in 1992 together with research assistants. From time to time we had small meetings for exchange of informations. In parallel with this project we had an international collaboration project with Fermilab theory group of U. S. A. in the same research subject. Under this program we had an international workshop in Hiroshima in November, 1992. The above research activity has been reviewed in the report 'Particle Physics and Symmetry'.