Variations of Atmosphere and Ocean in the western Pacific and their effects on ENSO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01302015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kensuke  Professor, Institute Low Temparature Science, Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (00107450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Toshio  Geophysical Institute, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (50091400)
YASUNARI Tetsuzo  Associate Prof., Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 助教授 (80115956)
UEDA Hiroshi  Associate Prof., Department of Geophysics, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 助教授 (80184935)
SUMI Akimasa  Climate System Research Center, University of Tokyo, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (10179294)
MATSUNO Taro  Climate System Research Center, University of Tokyo, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (40037172)
鳥羽 良明  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (50025277)
高橋 劭  九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (20197742)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWestern Pacific / ENSO / Monsoon / Air-sea interaction / TOGA / COARE / Decadal variation / Climate change / 西太平洋 / モンス-ン西岸境界流 / 黒潮
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to set a clear goal for ENSO research and organize a research plan for it. As a result of examinations, we reached to a conclusion that the followings two questions are essentially important.
1. What triggers the unstable air-sea interaction.
2. How the trigger relates to the previous event.
To answer these problems, we felt a need to form two plans, one is a shorter range and the other in a longer rang. The goal of the shorter ranged project is to find the triggering mechanism by observing details of air-sea interaction in the western tropical Pacific. For the purpose, we decided to join a international project called 'TOGA-COARE' (Tropical Pcean and Global Atmosphere program - Coupled Ocean and Atmosphere Response Experiment) which emerged during this project. So the efforts are devoted to help organizing the international research plan along with the planing the domestic research plan as a part of the international project.
From longer ranged view, it is suggested that the following two problems should be considered as central themes in future projects.
a)Relations between Monsoon end ENSO.Dynamics of coupled system of the atmosphere, the ocean and the land.
b)Decadal variation and its relation to climate changes in other time scale.