| Project/Area Number |
01302020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SUENO Shigeho Inst. Geosci., Univ. Tsukuba, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (30110513)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUMO Fumiyuki Res. Lab. Engin. Mater., Tokyo Inst. Tech., Professor, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (10013492)
MATSUMOTO Takeo Fac. Sci., Kanazawa Univ., Professor, 理学部・地学教室, 教授 (20019467)
FUKUNAGA Osamu Fac. Engin., Tokyo Inst. Tech., Professor, 無機材料工学科, 教授 (20199251)
KOMATSU Hiroshi Inst, Mater. Res., Tohohu Univ., Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00108565)
AOKI Hideki Inst. Med. Dent. Engin., Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ Professor, 医料材料研究所, 教授 (80014166)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | oxide superconductors / crystal synthesis / crystal structure analysis / phase transition / non-stoichiometry / modulated structure / composition analysis / 不佐比化合物 / 双晶 |
| Research Abstract |
Researchers in the mineralogical fields have specific knowledge and unique experimental techniques on the structure analysis and chemical composition analysis for the study of the multi-components^*multi -phase materials which involves complicated behaviors, such as phase transition, twinning, non-stoichiometry, modulated structure, etc. Ibis cooperative research project is to apply their specific techniques and knowledge on the study of the oxide super-cqnduttors. Total of 21 researchers from different Institutes becomes the member of this project, and they cooperatively studied the Y-series and Bi series superconductors. Last three years, they had two-days scheduled scientific meeting once a year at Tsukuba area, central Japan, and invited several superconductor researchers from different scientific fields during this meeting. This meeting was quite useful for collecting the latest informations on the research of superconductors, and discussing about the future cooperative researches among the members. The project was quite successful for encouraging bashful mineralogist and crystallographer for participating in the superconductor study. Cooperative studies also went nicely. As example, Komatsu has synthesized Bi-series crystals under a high-temperature microscope and recorded their growth process using VTR. Then, he asked Horiuchi to identify the species of his crystals using a micro-beam X-ray diffractometer developed by Horiuchi, and he also asked Sueno to carry out the quantitative analysis including oxygen about his crystals. Putting the results of these experiments together, Komatsu has reported a reliable, phase diagram of Bi-series. The other interesting cooperative study were carried out in this project and obtained several important results, such as, synthesis under high-pressure conditions, and development, of a new ion-gun for SIMS for studying the diffusion rate of oxygen in superconductors.