| Project/Area Number |
01302021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculcure and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Haruhiko Tokyo Univ. Agri. &Tech., Fac. of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30011133)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Kenshiro Tokyo Univ., Inst. of Ind. Sci., Prof., 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013218)
HATTA Ichiro Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Tech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70016070)
MITAKU Shigeki Tokyo Univ. Agri. & Tech., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10107542)
OKANO Koji Shinshu Univ., Fac. of Educ., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (60010716)
NOMURA Hiroyasu Nagoya Univ., Fac. of Tech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50023081)
根岸 勝雄 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80013093)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Ultrasonics / Polymer / Relaxation / Sound Velocity / Liquid Crystal / Biological Tissue / Viscoelasticity / Database / ずり粘性率 |
| Research Abstract |
Ultrasonic database containing data about ultrasonic parameters of soft materials has been prepared. As standard soft material samples about 20 samples are selected, e. g. organic liquid, binary mixture, polymer solution, gel, phospholipid layer, micelle, liquid crystal, biological tissue and piezoelectric polymers. Ultrasonic characteristics such as sound velocity, attenuation constant and nonlinear parameters in these standard samples are measured with apparatus previously checked among the investigators. The results have summarised in the core database which is consist of three parts : CAS, Note and Table. CAS part has 5 fields and works as a standard DB. Note part is designed to write detail experimental conditions and obtained results. Table part is two dimensional numerical data representing raw experimental value. The table enables other researchers to consider the result from a different standpoint of view. The table can be easily converted to a graph and also transferred to other files. Ultrasonic literature database also provided and about 300 records are gathered at present.