Co-operative Research for Validation of Turbulent Models and Their Establishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01302028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
DAIGUJI Hisaaki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Yasutaka  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20024325)
KIYA Masaru  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50001160)
MIYAKE Yutaka  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029005)
KOBAYASHI Toshio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50013206)
KASAGI Nobuhide  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80107531)
梶島 岳夫  大阪大学, 工学部, 講師 (30185772)
井小萩 利明  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90091652)
井上 雅弘  九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (90037903)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTurbulence Model / Investigation / Computational Fluid Dynamics / Phenomenological Model / Large Eddy Simulation / Direct Numerical Simulation / Coherent Structure of Turbulence / 調査研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of this co-operative research is to make researches, varidations and developments of the turbulence models, in co-operation of the specialists, users and young researchers of the turbulence model in our country, in order to improve this field remarkably. To this end, the following research meetings have been held.
Date Place Theme
1st 1989.5.24 IIS Schemes for the compressible N-S equations
2nd 9.7 IIS 3-D discrete vortex methods
LES for parallel walled duct turbulent flows
3rd 12.9 IIS Two-equation model for velocity and temperature
Reynolds stress equation models
4th 1990.2.8 IIS Large-scale-eddies in turbulent boundary layer
Heat, convection and mixing in turbulent swirling flows
5th 5.31 IIS Instabilities of boundary layer subject to corioli's force
Turbulent flow analyses around automobile
6th 8.23 IIS Algebraic expression of Reynolds stresses
Turbulence structures of boundary layers and wall jets
7th 11.13 OU Turbulent flow analyses by spectral methods
Turbulent flow analyses by vo … More rtex methods
8th 1991.3.7 IIS Unsteady transonic turbulent cascade flow analyses
Subgrid scale modellings
9th 6.15 IIS Low Reynolds number effects in turbulence models
Simulations of duct flows with secondary flow
10th 9.28 IIS Lagrangian statistical models for turbulent diffusion and mixing
Turbulent structure analyses of channel flows
11th 12.18 IIS Simulations of flows with strong buoyancy
Vortex structure and sound emission of jet flows
12th 1992.3.6 IIS Direct simulations of turbulent scalar flux
Three-equation models using helicity
IIS = Institute of Industrial Science, OU = Osaka University
These results were also reported in the Annual Symposia on Computational Fluid Dynamics, the Seiken NST Symposia and so on. A short course "Prectical Applications of Turbulent Flow Analyses" was held in the Pacifico Yokohama during January 22-24, 1992. The participants are about 200 and the course was a great success. The memoir of this co-operative research consists of 17 lectures of this short course and 10 supplement manuscripts. Less