Research on Heat Transfer Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01302029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AIHARA T  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (90006172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH T  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・機械工学・二学科, 教授 (80064161)
TODA S  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・原子核工学科, 教授 (60005387)
OHTA T  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・機械工学科, 教授 (00006678)
KUROSAKI Y  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・生産機械工学科, 教授 (70016442)
NAGAI N  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 精密工学科, 教授 (90005231)
黒崎 晏夫  東京工業大学, 工学部・生産機械工学科, 教授 (10170721)
増田 英俊  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (00006181)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHeat Transfer Control, / Flow Separation Control / Solidification and Melting / High Temperature System, / Boiling Control, / Combustion Control, / Control of Thermophysical Properties / 凝固・融解
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present Co-operative Research "Research on Heat Transfer Control" is to investigate past and on-going research works on heat transfer control.
In order to achieve the purpose, workshops were held for 8 times, and 28 topics were presented, as follows :
1.5 presentations, at Mechanical Engineering Laboratory, AIST, Tsukuba, September 26, 1989.
2.3 presentations, at Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Sendai, December 22, 1989.
3.3 presentations, at Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Sendai, January 29, 1990.
4.3 presentations, at Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Sendai, June 12, 1990.
5.3 presentations, at Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo University, Tokyo, July 24, 1990.
6.3 Presentations, at Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tokyo, October 15, 1990.
7.3 presentations, at Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Sendai, December 17, 1990.
8.4 presentations, at Institute of Industrial Science, Tokyo University, Tokyo, March 29, 1991.
In the workshops, the possibility and the future trends of heat transfer control were discussed. Through the discussion, a classification of heat transfer control was made, and the difference between the heat transfer control and conventional temperature control was clarified. The results were summarized by a final report as a bound volume of 10 chapters in 140 pages.
In brief, the purpose of the present research was almost fully achieved.