Extraction, Search and Representation of Kansei Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01302033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Saburo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60029527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Seiji  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90029463)
MATSUYAMA Takashi  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10109035)
NAGAO Makoto  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30025960)
DOSHITS Shuuji  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00025925)
KUNII Toshiyasu  Tokyo University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50013743)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsKansei Information / Kansei Communication / Kansei Data Base / 感性科学 / 人工感性 / 感性 / 感性モデリング / 感性特徴量
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is Extraction, Search and Representation of Kansei Information. We had totally 7 symposiums in the project.
Investigators presented about Kansei Information processing at the symposiums and discussed on Kansei Information Science.
The targets of Kansei Information processing are image and acoustic media which are treated in the field of artificial intelligence. In the conventional Information Science, much information is rejected to normalize patterns. Investigators reported the importance of such information. In the discussion, following points are found out.
Kansei Information is information which cannot normalize using conventional technique.
There needs large amount of storage to treat Kansei Information.
Kansei Information is subjective and fuzzy.