Studies of Ship Structural Design Based on Reliability Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01302034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionThe Univeristy of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Hideomi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20011132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMOTO Toshiharu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80011170)
MUROTSU Yoshisada  The University of Osaka Prfescture, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50081386)
NOBUKAWA Hisashi  The University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60034344)
GODA Kunio  The University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Professor, 構造工学系, 教授 (40134209)
NAGAMOTO Ryuichi  The University of Tokai, Faculty of Oceanography, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授
岡田 博雄  大阪府立大学, 工学部, 教授 (90081398)
藤野 正隆  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (10010787)
山本 善之  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80010601)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsweight-optimal reliability-based design / damage factor / thin-walled beam / large deformation / longitudinal side frames / failure mode / importance factor of members / structural panel / 大型高速船 / 疲労強度解析法 / 大変形解析 / 信頼性解析 / 波浪変動圧 / 構造信頼性評価 / 座屈許容設計法 / 非弾性衝撃応答解析 / 疲労強度解析法素案作成 / 薄肉断面梁 / 座屈強度評価式 / 非線形衝撃応答
Research Abstract
The Present method is compared with the existing optimal design method based only on safety factors. Numerical simulation reveals that the present method leads to lighter structure with the same reliability index. The fatigue strength design procedure has been formulated, and reliability engineering is introduced to the procedure. Then, fatigue damages of ship structures are analyzed by these, and criteria for a damage factor and safety index are proposed for these procedures. The finite element program is developed for largely deformed elastoplasticity, and the effects of the utilized constitutive equation on numerical solutions are discussed.
Also, the experiments of thin rectangular plate reinforced by L-shaped ribs under the action of bending are carried out to investigate large deformation behaviors, and compared with the finite element solutions.
The fatigue strength of the longitudinal side frames has been assessed under the estimation of wave loads applied to ship sides in irregu … More lar waves, and the effectiveness of this assessment is verified in comparison of analyses of actual ship side damage occurring at sea. The method has been developed for performing reliability analysis of ship structures based on ultimate strength, which automatically generates relevant failure modes and their equations by using a matrix method and a plastic node method.
Structural reliability assessments are carried out by using the method in which probabilistic collapse analysis and failure mode analysis are combined. Effects of some design parameter alteration on structural reliability are also discussed through parametric studies.
Reliability analysis of compressive collapse strength for ship structural panels are taken into consideration here. Probability of failure for deck plates and bottom plates are calculated. As for bottom plates which are subjected to not only compressive in-plane load but also lateral water pressure, it becomes clear that collapse buckling modes change.
Numerical method for evaluating a reliability of finite element analysis has been established. The method was applied in ship structure analysis. An expert system aiding optimal structure design was coded. Several techniques have been added to a knowledge base in order to consider reliability. Less