Cooperative Research on a Semi-Displacement High-Speed Boat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01302037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKATO Michio  Hiroshima Univ. Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20034324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMENO Youji  Osaka Prefecture Univ. Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50081394)
TANAKA Ichiro  Osaka Univ. Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30028964)
KIJIMA Katsuo  Kyushu Univ. Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90038042)
FUJINO Masataka  Univ. of Tokyo Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10010787)
KATO Hiroharu  Univ. of Tokyo Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00010695)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSemi-displacement craft, / Scale effect, / Form factor / Running attitude, / Wetted surface area, / Spray / 浸水面積 / トリム / 沈下 / 高速艇 / 高速艇の抵抗試験 / 高速艇の航走姿勢 / 高速艇のスプレイ / 高速艇の操縦運動モデル / 高速艇模型試験と表面張力
Research Abstract
A resistance test program of a high-speed semi-displacement craft was performed. This work forms a part of the tasks of the High-Speed Marine Vehicle Committee of ITTC.
Analyzing the tests data, the following conclusions are obtained. The scale effect is not found in the wave resistance, and on the other hand, it appears in trim and spray observations. The form factor of frictional resistance can be determined even at high Froude numbers, by the method suggested by Hughes as a function of froude number. Appropriate turbulence stimulator for semi-displacement hull should be developed. The characteristics of semi-displacement hull forms in the range of medium Froude numbers are similar to those of displacement hull forms in many points. This means that the ITTC 1978 power prediction method, with practical modifications, would be applicable to this type of high-speed craft.
The effect of towing direction, variation of wetted surface area and aerodynamic effect due to the towing carriage do not make noticeable effects on the results of the resistance tests of this hull form.
Craft motion characteristics in waves can be estimated by applying a strip method.
In the maneuverability estimations of a high-speed craft, the change of attitude must be taken in to account.