| Project/Area Number |
01302039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKI Kenzo Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (10027229)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Tadanobu Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., Assoc. Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (00027294)
OHMACHI Tatuo Faculty of Sci. & Tech., Tokyo-kogyo Univ., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90126269)
TAKEMIYA Hirokazu Faculty of Tech., Okayama Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10026156)
WATANABE Hiroyuki Faculty of Tech., Saitama Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90159244)
HAKUNO Motohiko Earthq. Res. Inst., Univ. of Tokyo, Prof., 地震研究所, 教授 (10016321)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Soil-structure interaction / Aseismic design / Foundation structures / Dynamic failure process / DEM / FEM / Substructure method / Hybrid experiment / 動的破壊規範 / 最適配分 / 地震観測 / 耐震解析システム / 地盤-構造物系 / 破壊現象 / 有効入力 / 入力地震動 / 非線形復元力特性 |
| Research Abstract |
We have proposed several analytical and experimental methods and theories in this project to develop earthquake resistant design which combines the elastic and ductile design methods of soil-structure interaction system. The following four topics has been investigated : (1) Evaluation of dynamic soil-structure interaction A computer program has been developed to analyze foundation structure systems by substructure method and FEM. We analyzed dynamic nonlinear behaviour of three dimensional soil-structure interaction system taking into account sliding and separation between soil and and structures as well as material nonlinearity. (2) Analysis of failure process of foundation structures Dynamic stability of granular structures and foundation structures were studied by use of experimental and analytical methods. A new experimental technique to visualize dynamic behaviour of particles interlocking in a model was developed. The efficiency of this technique was examined by Distinct Element Method (DEM). DEM was applied to the dynamic problem of bearing capacity of piles. (3) Experimental study of underground structures and foundation structures Nonlinear dynamic earth pressure acting horizontally on side walls of an underground conduit was investigated by the experiments and numerical simulation. A hybrid study has been done to measure and identify nonlinear restoring force characteristics of pile foundations. A simple analytical method to simulate the behavior of soil-pile systems has been developed. (4) Development of simplified model for soil-structure system For the purpose of a simple aseismic design of civil structure, the coupling system of soil-structure interaction was replaced to the simple sway-rocking (S-R) model. Simple estimation method of the vibration characteristics for the ground was developed by use of the spectrum ratio of microtremors.