| Project/Area Number |
01302041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYANAGI Wataru ; Faculty of Eng'g, Gifu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30025928)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSU Masayasu ; Faculty of Eng'g, Kumamoto University, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80109016)
MIYAGAWA Toyoaki ; Facul. of Eng'g, Kyoto University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80093318)
SEKI Hiroshi ; Faculty of Science & Eng'g, Waseda Univ., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40120919)
UOMOTO Taketo ; Inst. of Indust. Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Assoc. Professor, 助教授 (80114396)
MIURA Takashi ; Faculty of Eng'g, Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90005512)
尼崎 省二 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60066743)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | concrete structure / maintenance system / evaluation of soundness / steel corrosion / alkali agg. react. / chloride corrosion / non-destructive testing / diagnosis of deterioration / 維持管理システム / 健全度判定 / 非破壊試験法 |
| Research Abstract |
Principal research results regarding the diagnosis of the soundness and maintenance system of concrete structures are, 1) diagnosis can be made with the measurement of the change of the volume ratio of relatively large micro-pores, 2) utility of the accurate diagnosis of concrete bridges by AE method is verified through several field tests, 3) comprehensive evaluation technique for the reliability of bridges is developed, which is based on the expert system combined with the field test's data, 4) evaluation technique is developed to estimate the deterioration degree and the remaining life of concrete structures. On the effect of reinforcement corrosion, alkali aggregate reaction, initial defect and the maintenance system of the structures, a life prediction method through numerical analysis was developed on the cracking due to the reinforcement corrosion by the permeation of external chrolide. Deterioration of structures due to AAR and the rehabilitation design methods were investigated. Effect of the initial defect on the structural behavior due to thermal stresses was also studied. On the non-destructive diagnosis and the maintenance system, application of various techniques of non-destructive evaluation system were studied, such as accoustic emmission, ultrasonic wave (including impulsive elastic wave) and infra-red thermal methods. Finally, the draft of the generalized method for the maintenance and rehabilitation of concrete structures was proposed.