| Project/Area Number |
01302042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Manbu Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30031074)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Susumu Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30168447)
MIYAMOTO Ayaho Kobe University, Faculty o Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10093535)
INOUE Syoichi Tottori University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10032286)
MIYAGAWA Toyoaki Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80093318)
KOBAYASHI Kazuo Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10021586)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Prestressed Concrete Cable Stayed Bridge / Limit State Design / Strength Design / Durability Design / Optimization / Confining Reinforcement / Alkali-Silica Reaction / 荷重 / 荷重係数 / アルカリ骨材反応 / 発水 / 表面処理 / 構造計画 / 強度設計 / 耐人性設計 / 耐震設計 / 耐風設計 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, the application of limit state design on cable stayed bridges is considered. The main results are summarized as follows ; In designing a prestressed concrete cable stayed bridge, such important problems like finding the optimal Value of cable stay forces and girder prestress as well as the selecting arrangement of stay cable, shape of main girder, etc. has to be overcome. In this study, a method of optimization considering a combination of the stay cable forces, the girder prestressing, creep and shrinkage of concrete and construction process is developed based on the strain energy criterion. And also an optimization system to determine automatically both cable stay forces and girder prestress is developed using a personal computer. An experimental study on the ultimate strength and ductility of reinforced square columns with confining reinforcement is conducted. Sixty specimens, each 200 mm square by 800 mm high, containing either 8 or 12 longitudinal steel bars and different arrangement of square or octagonal steel hoops, were subjected to eccentric loads to failure under uniaxial or biaxial bending. Other variables were the spacing of hoops and the eccentricities of loads. Based on the test results and analyses, new formulas are proposed for the ultimate strength and ductility of the columns with confinement subjected uniaxial or biaxial bending. Recently a number of examples of premature deterioration caused by alkali-silica reaction have been reported. In this study, the concrete surface treatment is discussed related to the maintenance work. The long term performance of typical surface treatment is examined and the effect of surface treatment on expansion of concrete due to alkali-silica reaction is investigated experimentally. The fundamental concept to determine the effect of surface treatment for alkali-silica reaction is discussed.