Project/Area Number |
01302046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Hiroji Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60027216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Susumu Tokushima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 講師 (50198157)
SHIMIZU Yoshihiko Gunma Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70178995)
MURAKAMI Shogo Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70166247)
TSUJIMOTO Tetsuro Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (20115885)
NEZU Iehisa Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30109029)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | non-equilibrium / alluvial process / sediment transport / pick-up rate / step length / moving period / unsteady flow / non-uniform flow / ステップレングス / 粗度急変流れ / オ-バ-シュ-ト現象 / kーε乱流モデル / 植生 / オ-バシュ-ト現象 / Kーε乱流モデル / 非平衡流砂過程 / 非定常流 / せん断乱流 |
Research Abstract |
In this study we clarify the fundamental characteristics of the non-equilibrium sediment transport, paying attention to the interaction between the motion of sand particles and turbulent structures under the various kinds of flow fields. One of the typical phenomena of the sediment transport is transient process, which can be described by the stochastic model. We proposed the widely applicable stochastic model to the non-equilibrium fluvial process under the unsteady and non-uniform flow fields. That model consists of the pick-up rate, step length and moving period. Next, the flow structures are experimentally and theoretically investigated under the various kind boundary conditions, i. e. unsteady open channel flow, oscillation-current coexisting flow, flow with vegetated area, flow over the gravel bed and so on. The characteristics of the sediment transport mechanism are, examined@ by associating the deterministic solution of sand particle to the irregularities of the flow and boundary conditions. The key point is the harmony between the deterministic approach and the stodhastic approach. The proposed model shows the good agreement with the various kinds of the experimental data, and its appicability is recognized.