| Project/Area Number |
01302047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Dept.of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Jun (1990-1991) UNIV.OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80134477)
加藤 勉 (1989) 東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (60010576)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Jun NAGOYA UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90023051)
TAKANASHI Koichi UNIV.OF TOKYO,INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60013124)
KATO Ben TOYO UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60010576)
神田 順 東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80134477)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Limit state design / Steel structure / Wind response / Seismic response / Load combination / Load factor / Log-normal distribution / Probabilistic model / 使用限界状態 / 終局限界状態 / 塑性変形能力 / 崩壊モ-ド / 連成振動 / 非定常スペクトル / 局部座屈 / サイドスウェイ / 確率過程モデル |
| Research Abstract |
In the development of practical aspects of the limit state design, quite a few problems for the load and the structural resistance are to be solved. In this study, (1) the evaluation of limit state for members in steel structure, (2) the dynamic response for both the earthquake and the strong wind, (3) the load combination model are focused to be investigated. The limit state in terms of local buckling and Euler buckling is evaluated with aids of existing experimental results, which are also rearranged in a form of data base with slenderness ratio and width-thickness ratio as major parameters. Such efforts should be continued further for effective uses of the limit state design. Wing response studies are conducted by establishing an analytical model for the sway-torsional vibration. Simulated wing load fluctuations with a specified correlation are used for numerical response analyzes. Seismic response studies consist of two parts, one is the analysis of recorded responses of scaled structure to reveal the collapse process of steel structure and the other is the statistical evaluation of structural behavior for high rise buildings to compute the seismic safety in terms of the second moment reliability. The load combination model is one of important parts of the limit state design. Level crossing rate approaches are developed for combinations of time varying loads, then load factors are numerically obtained as a proposed model. The summation of log-normal random variables is treated to provide a simple load combination example. Finally the definition of limit state design is discussed to increase the rationality of further development. A few future problems are also summarized with an emphasis on the improvement of the probabilistic model of load and the theoretical basis for the target reliability.