| Project/Area Number |
01302048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Hiroyuki University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010669)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KABEYASAWA T. Yokohama Nat. Univ., Fac. of Engrg, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00134479)
YOSHIMURA M. Tokyo Metrop. Univ., Fac. of Engrg, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20210768)
NOGUCHI H. Chiba University, Fac. of Engrg, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20107535)
OTANI S. Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Engrg, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30133101)
TOMOSAWA F. Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Engrg, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50211404)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | High-strength concrete / Reinforced concrete / Earthquake resistant design / Mix / Columns under high axial load / Girders / Beam-column connection / Finite element analysis / 鉄筋コンクリ-ト構造 / 材料特性 / 構造性能 / 解析方法 / 部材実験 / 材料実験 / 解析法 |
| Research Abstract |
The use of unbond-type capping method in compression test of high-strength concrete cylinders was examined by Tomosawa, and the use of hard rubber was found to give compressive strength close to the one obtained by polishing the cylinder ends. The materials and mix proportions were studied to develop high strength concrete. The failure modes after flexural yielding were classified to (a) crushing failure of concrete, (b) shear failure, and (c) bond failure by Kato, and an expression was proposed to estimate the limiting deformation associated with each failure mode. Reinforced concrete columns were tested under varying axial load and bi-directional lateral load reversals, and the design limiting axial load level was examined. The analysis by the fiber model was found to be effective simulating the flexural behavior of the columns. Ichinose tested beams to study the bond strength along longitudinal reinforcement, with emphasis on the effect of the number of longitudinal reinforcing bars and the effect of shear reinforcement. The pull-out strength of beam longitudinal reinforcement from an exterior beam-column joint was studied by Yoshimura. A simple model was proposed to simulate the behavior. Kitayama tested interior beam-column connections to study the anchorage requirements of beam bars and the shear strength of the connection. Noguchi examined the material models for a nonlinear finite element analysis. Otani and Aoyama studied the method to estimate the ultimate deformation of reinforced concrete columns after flexural yielding and the earthquake resistant design requirements for reinforced concrete buildings.