A Study on Development and Conservation of Urban Coastal Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01302050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAKI Yoshimitsu  Kobe Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20127369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kaoru  COM Institute Inc., Research Manager, 主任研究員
SUGIHARA Goro  ARPA. K Inc., Executive Director of Osaka, 建築研究所大阪事務所, 所長
MATSUOKA Shunji  Hiroshima Univ., Lecturer, 総合科学部, 講師 (00211566)
KASHIHARA Masazumi  Osaka Prefectural Univ., Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (20128763)
SHIGEMORI Akira  Osaka Univ. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70036581)
植田 和弘  京都大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (20144397)
遠州 尋美  神戸大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (30168819)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCastal zone / Residential environment / Marine city / Open space / Waterfront park / Tokyo bay / Osaka bay / Hakata bay / オ-プンスペ-ス / 生活施設 / 市民的利用
Research Abstract
In 1989, we surveyed a residential estate (Yasio Parktown) adjacent to a waterfront park in Tokyo Bay area. The purpose of this survey is to value the current land use of the coastal are, whose land is utilized as in the downtown area (such as residence, school, shopping facility, medical facility and local service, etc). In order to achieve the purpose, we conducted a questionaire to the residents of Yasio Parktown (5,253 households), which is located in Shinagawa ward of Tokyo in July 1989. Number of distribution is 897. Number of respondents is 835. The ratio of respondents is 93%. With theresult of the quastionaire, it is made clear that there are many problems concerning with life facilities, also in Yashio Parktown, such as transportation, shopping facility, medical facility, etc. In 1990, we aimed open space as important land use for citizen. We made some studies Tokyo waterfront , Koshienhama beach in Nishinomiya city, coastal zone of Sakai city and Uminonakamichi park in Fukuoka city.
In the case of Tokyo waterfront park, we made some interview researches to the authorities and made also questionaire survey to the user at the three waterfront park, Ooi, Odaiba and Kasai. In this survey we could get 1005 respondents. Through these surveys it was clear that Tokyo waterfront park is very unique program, and it was estimated very positively by its users.
Also we made interview researches to the authority in Fukuoka city and citizen groups in Sakai and Nishinomiya.
We have had over 20 times research meetings these two years, and discussed about the planning of environmental managemnt of coastal zone, the issue of development body, relationship between development and local autonomy and citizen participation and so on.