Studies of the planning systems of Mediterranean architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01302051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionKumamoto Institute of Technology (1991)
Kumamoto University (1989-1990)
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Kiyoharu  Professor, Kumamoto Institute of Technology, 教授 (70040350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINNAI Hidenobu  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Hosei University, 工学部, 教授 (40134481)
AOYAGI Masanori  Professor, Faculty of Letter, Tokyo University, 文学部, 教授 (40011340)
KIJIMA Yasufumi  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Chiba University, 工学部, 教授 (90040427)
ISHII Akira  Ass. Prof. Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 工学部, 助教授 (10087265)
KIRISHIKI Shinjiro  Professor, Tokyo Kasei-gakuin University, 家政学部, 教授 (00087256)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMediterranean / ancient / Greek / Roman / Islamic / architecture / town / planning / ロ-マ
Research Abstract
1) PURCHASE OF MATERIALS
We have purchased 76 books and journals in total, which are all on architecture, towns, art, etc. of the ancient Mediterranean.
2) ARTICLE DATABASE FOR THE MEDITERRANEAN ARCHITECTURE AND TOWNS
The articles and monographs in the journals which were purchased during the research period are registered in the computer system as a database. The total number of the articles is 35,670 at present.
3) ILLUSTRATION DATABASE FOR THE MEDITERRANEAN ARCHITECTURE AND TOWNS
15,768 illustrations of the ancient Mediterranean architecture which we have in our library have been registered in the lazer disk image filing system (RIFILE 6400 RICOH). All the illustrations have keywords for identification, as name of the town and modern name of the country it belongs to, and name of the building. This system makes it possible to retrieve the illustrations quickly and easily which we need for the research.
4) RESEARCH OF THE RESULT
Each envistiator reported the result of the research in the journals or annual meetings of Architectural Institute of Japan, etc.. Horiuchi clarified the planning methods of Doric temple plan. He categorized the methods in several groups which were characterized the area and period, and traced the planning process of each temple following these methods. Ito discussed the design method of subtle curvature of the Greek architecture. Ishii analyzed the plan, elevation and construction of the dome in Indian mosques, and categorized them in groups.
5) PUBLICATION
All the articles which were reported in academic journals and books were gathered and reprinted all together, with the article database.