Project/Area Number |
01302052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
資源開発工学
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Shigeru Akita University, Mining College, Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (90001213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Takasi Touhoku University, Dept. of Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (20192057)
杉本 文男 公害資源研究所, 主任研究官 (80124585)
MATSUKI Kouji Touhoku University, Dept. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10108475)
OTSUKA Hisahiro Iwate University, Dept. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40133904)
FURUZUMI Mitsumasa Iwate University, Dept. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20003874)
YAMATOMI Jirou Tokyo University, Dept. of eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70107548)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Rock Structure / Long-terms Stability / Creep Test / Triaxial Compression / Cyclic Loading / Fatigue Limit / AE Activity / Stress Corrosion Cracking / 長期安定設計 / 降伏挙動 / 応力腐蝕割れ |
Research Abstract |
For the aims of get an appraisal method of long-terms stabilities of rock structure under the several stress conditions, several tests were carried out by co-operated with the stuffs of three universities in Tohoku district. In Akita University, the uniaxial compressive creep tests were carried out by measuring with the AE activities on several green tuffs in Tohoku district. And, in Akita and Tokyo University, theoretical research was carried out for the mechanical modeling of time-dependent displacement behaviors of rocks. In Iwate University, the cyclic fatigue tests under shear stress were carried out on semi-soft sandstone by measuring the AE activities. In Tohoku University, the cyclic fatigue tests under the triaxial compressive stress were carried out on the same sandstone, and has been discussed for permanent axial strain to differential stress. And, furthermore, the effect of strain rate on the compressive strength of granite under hydrothermal environment was investigated by Tohoku University. Conclusively said that the long-terms stabilities or fatigue behaviors of rocks could not estimate by the other mechanical constants dealt with in rock mechanics such as the uniaxial compressive strength or the elastic modulus, and these must be directly determined only by the real time tests, in these days.