| Project/Area Number |
01302053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | The Nishi Tokyo University (1990-1991) Nagoya University (1989) |
Principal Investigator |
DOYAMA Masao The Nishi Tokyo Universityk, Department of Materials, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40010748)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺倉 清之 東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (40028212)
ISHINO Shiori University of Tokyo, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70010733)
NISHIZAWA Taiji Tohoku University, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60005212)
MINORU Tanaka Tohoku University, Department of Engineering Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80005248)
MOHRI Tetsuo Hokkaido University, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20182157)
KIHARA Junji Department of Metal Engineering, Professor (00010801)
鈴木 謹爾 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10005861)
湯川 夏夫 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (00023036)
鈴木 朝夫 東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80016782)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Materials / Computers / Design / デ-タベ-ス |
| Research Abstract |
This group had meetings a few times a year, usually three day session. It covered from the first principle to applications to materials processes and from the basic study to engineering applications. The largest fruit of the result was that we organized "The First International Conference on Computer Applications to Materials Science" at Sun-Shine City from August 28 to 31 August, 1990. This research group was the core of the research group on the research on the computer applications to mateials in Japan. About seven hundred scientists participated were from thirty-one countries. The first conference was so succesful that "the Second International Conference was again planned in Japan. The second one is "The Second International Conference on the Applications to Materials and Molecular Science and Engineering" and will be held at Pacifico Yokohama from September 22 to 25, 1992. At the end df March, 1992 more than three hundred and fifty papers have been entered. The Proceedings of both international conferences are published from Elsevier Publishing Company. The research report of the group has been also published as the volume nine of the Transactions, Materials Research Society of Japan in 1992.