| Project/Area Number |
01302055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Hideo Kyoto University Fisheries Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00026543)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 嘉彦 中央水産研究所, 海洋環境研究官
KASHIWAI M. Hokkaido Natl. Fish. Inst. Head of a Sect., 海洋環境部, 部長 (40124755)
SAKAMOTO W. Kyoto University Fisheries Ass. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50013587)
俵 悟 水産大学校, 教授
SUGIMOTO T. Tokyo University Ocean Res. Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40004428)
TAWARA S. Fish. College Professor
OGAWA Y. Natl. Res. Inst. Fish. Sci. Res. Coordinator
上野 正博 京都大学, 農学部, 教務技官
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | oceanic currents / marine organisms / marine environments / reproduction of marine organisms / fish egg / fish larva / cultivation of fisheries resources / fishing-grounds formation / 流れの構造 / 流動環境 / 卵仔稚 / 漁場 |
| Research Abstract |
This project has been promoted in the following five fields of research. (1) Oceanic currents as the environment of marine organisms. Re-examining synoptic-scale features of current systems such as the Kuroshio and the Tsushima Current systems, a schematic structure of currents and water masses around Japan is proposed. Several examples of effects of current structures on marine organisms are presented. (2) Current features in relation to reproduction process of marine organisms. Dependence of the relationship between current features and distribution and movement of organisms upon the developmental stage of the organisms is discussed. (3) Current features in relation to cultivation of fisheries resources. Tidal exchange between bay water and offshore water through a channel, circulations behind aquacultural facilities and currents in and around Sargassum forests are discussed in relation to distribution and movement of organisms. (4) Fishing-grounds formation related to current features. Hydrographic conditions of fishing-grounds for sardine purse-seiners southeast of Hokkaido, mackerel purse-seiners east of Japan and squid anglers in the southwestern Japan Sea are discussed. (5) Methodology for measurements of tracking drifters and marine orloanisms and estimation of fluctuations in available stocks. Through the above researches, various kinds of knowledge have been acquired and key points of research problems have been clarified, and views on future researches have been presented. These will be contained in a massive book which is expected to be published soon from the Kyoto University Press.