| Project/Area Number |
01302059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Informatics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (1990-1991) Kyushu University (1989) |
Principal Investigator |
KAMBAYASHI Yahiko Kyoto University, IMEL, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026311)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATSU Narao Aichi Univ. of Edu., Education Eng. Ass. Prof., 教育工学センター, 助教授 (90133131)
IMAI Hiroshi Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Sci. Ass. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80183010)
FURUKAWA Tetsuya Kyushu Univ. Computer Center Ass. Prof., 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (00209165)
TANAKA Katsumi Kobe Univ. Faculty of Eng. Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00127375)
MAKINOUCHI Akifumi Kyushu Univ. Computer Science, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30221576)
有川 正俊 九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (30202758)
吉川 正俊 京都産業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30182736)
小島 功 通商産業省, 電子技術総合研究所, 技官
加藤 俊一 通商産業省, 電子技術総合研究所, 技官
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Object-oriented database / Knowledge base / Database design / Database Applications / Security / Database view / Schema updates / デ-タモデル / 高水準デ-タベ-ス / マルチメディアデ-タベ-ス / セキュリティ管理 / 画像情報処理 / 利用者インタフェ-ス / マルチメディアデ-タ |
| Research Abstract |
Due to the increase of database application areas, new database systems for advanced applications are required to handle multi-media data such as pictures, voices, software, knowledge etc. and their relationships. In our research project we have investigated advanced data models for such advanced applications. In the first year, we made basic research on data models. Realization of secure systems using an object oriented database model was discussed. How to handle object migration problems among classes, representation of various database constraints, and realization of multi-media databases are discussed. In the second year, how to modify conventional object-oriented databases in order to apply various areas was discussed. A system which generates hyper-card data from fulltext papers was developed. Design procedures for object oriented databases were also developed. In the last year, multi-project security model is developed and generalization of object-oriented model is proposed. Interaction problems of object migration and schema evaluation is also discussed. Proposal on improvement of the model considering various applications is also given.