Project/Area Number |
01302060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Toshiyoshi Chuo University Prof., 法学部, 教授 (20096100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORII Yumiko Ohoita University Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50180203)
TAKAYAMA Susumu Mie University Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (80154920)
KIMOTO Tadaaki Tokyo Institute of Technology Prof., 教授 (20052855)
KAKAMI Tetsuo Chuo University Prof., 法学部, 教授 (30119531)
ENDO Kazuo Hokkaido University of Information Prof., 教授 (10001116)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Scientific Society / History of Scientific Society / History of Science / History of Science and Technology / Historiography / Historical Materials / Chronology / Studies of Science History in Japan / 科学技術史資料 |
Research Abstract |
This research program was carried out from 1989 to 1991 by Prof. Kikuchi and eleven investigators. The studies on the history of science and technology were started about 1890's in Japan. It was just a century ago. The society to study the history of science and technology was founded in 1941. It was just half a century ago. In this occasion, our research group was organized to survey"The studies in Japan on History of Science and Technology". We have divided for this century into three phases. Phase I is 1890-1940, phase II is 1941-1950, and Phase III is after 1950. The feature of phase I is the emergent period of history of science and technology. Pioneers of this fields had initially focused their concerns on indigenous sciences of Japan i. e. mathematics, natural history, and medicine. later same part of pioneers had shifted their concerns to the history of western sciences and technologies. But in this period the studies had been done only by individuals. There were not any organize
… More
d or institutionalized supports. Then the only way to progress the studies was a self-organization. The feature of phase II is the establishment of the scientific society for history of science and technology. It was welcomed not only historians of science and technology but also scientists general. Many leading scientists in Japan were supported this new society. In this period the scientific journals of the society were published to 10th number, and each issue was published several thousands. But this time was just WWII, the managements of the organization had faced on many difficulties. The feature of phase III is the reconstruction of the society and international exchange of the studies. Our research was based on hearings from the persons concerned, and the collectings of historical materials related. And then a detailed chronology of the society and an acwmulative index of the society's periodicals were prepared for this research. These documents are contained the Report of this Program. Less