A Study on High-fluence Irradiation Effects on Nuclear Reactor Materials Utilizing a Fast Experimental Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01302061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOHYAMA Akira  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80092203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Katsunori  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005940)
KIRITANI Michio  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70033826)
ISEKI Michio  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70023124)
TAKAHASHI Heishichiro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80001337)
MATSUI Hideki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50005980)
茅野 秀夫  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60005890)
石野 栞  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (70010733)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsfusion reactor materials / fast neutron irradiation / FFTF / MOTA / void swelling / irradiation creep / helium effects / small specimen technique / low activation materials / ボイドスウエリング / 高速実験炉 / 中性子照射 / 重照射研究 / 照射損傷 / 強度特性 / 微細構造 / 材料デ-タベ-ス / 原子炉材料 / 重照射 / 組織変化
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the irradiation effects on nuclear reactor materials properties including mechanical strength, irradiation creep and unstable swelling, neutron irradiation experiments were carried out in a fast breeder reactor. The materials used were various stainless steels such as austenitic stainless steels, ferritic/martensitic dual phase steels, low activation tungsten stabilized martensitic steels and manganese stabilized martensitic steels, other metallic materials like vanadium alloys, oxide dispersed strengthened steels and molybdenum alloys, and composite materials including vanadium/alumina composite and miscellaneous metal matrix fiber reinforced materials.
As for the austenitic steels, a detailed understanding of microstructural evolution under irradiation and the swelling suppression effects of solutes addition has been obtained. The martensitic steels were proved to be microstructurally very stable under irradiation at relatively low temperatures. This property was maintained after molybdenum had been replaced with tungsten to reduce radiation induced radioactivation of such materials. The vanadium-based alloys generally demonstrated excellent swelling resistance property, in spite that some of binary alloys was subject to extremely large swelling.
Besides fundamental studies mentioned above, a couple of experimental technique particular to heavy irradiation studies was developed in this project, i. e. an irradiation creep experiment using tube specimens pressurized by inert gas inside was established, and fully automated small specimen tensile test equipment was developed. As experimental means to simulate helium generation under a fusion reactor environment, a spectral tailoring and a dynamic helium charging experiments were put into practice.