Study on Estimation of Global Climate, Agriculture/Forestry/Fishery, and Human Environment in the Coming Half Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01302062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masatoshi  University of Tsukuba Institute of Geoscience Prof., 地球科学系, 教授 (60015956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Yasuyuki  桐生短期大学, 生活科学科, 助教授 (60226454)
TAMIYA Hyoe  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 助教授 (30015838)
FUKUOKA Yoshitaka  広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (00007361)
YAMAKAWA Shuji  農業環境技術研究所, 地球環境チーム, 主任研究官 (00183674)
YASUNARI Tetsuzo  Associate Prof., 地球科学系, 助教授 (80115956)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGlobal Warming Impact / Change of Agriculture / Forestry / Fishery / Global Environment / Climatic Fluctuation / Climatic Change / Human Activity / 農林水産業 / 環境変化 / 白本 / 21世紀の気候 / 気候推定
Research Abstract
Negative correlation is found in the change of air temperature between in the Kaspian Sea and Japanese Island regions. The pressure patterns are opposite between the warmer period, 1946-1963, and the cooler period, 1964-1976, in the northern Hemisphere. But the recent warmer period in the 1980's, the patterns are different from the warmer periods during the recent several decades. The winter pressure pattern in East Asia concentrate in January, while the summer pattern prevails longer.
Acid rain was occurred slightly more in the cooler period. The rice yield increases when air temperature rises 3^゚C under the doubling CO_2 condition. High-yield varieties provide 11% increase, but crop production decreases in the case of reduced area of rice cultivation. Sugar cane production decreases in Nansei Shoto, when the precipitation decreases in the months May to October, even though air temperature rises 2-3^゚C. Altitudinal shift of cultivation limit of rice is 600 m in Kamikawa Basin, and double cropping of wheat and spinates can be seen.
Air temperature rise of 1^゚C produces 40-44 mm decrease of run-off or river discharge. Difference between water surplus and evapotranspiration is 117 mm, corresponding to the estimated separately for run-off values. Electricity demand in Tokyo is about 40 kWh by 1^゚C increase in July, August and September. Heat island becomes obscure in the big cities, but actual room temperature rises and causes problems.