Co-operative research on the formation process of the earth and planetary minerals using material science technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01303005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Min. Inst., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50011523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Akira  Okayama Univ., Min. Inst., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40012372)
IRIFUNE Tetsuo  Ehime Univ., Inst. of Geosci., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80193704)
AOKI Yoshikazu  Kyushu Univ., Inst. of Planet. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00037277)
IKEDA Yukio  Ibaragi Univ., Inst. of Geosci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90114008)
TAGAI Tokuhei  Univ. of Tokyo, Min. Inst., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40011738)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPlanetary minerals / Material science / Formation progresses / Earth mantle materials / Meteorites / SIMS / X-ray diffraction / Anorthosite / X線回析 / 斜長岩
Research Abstract
This year is the last of the three years project. New techiniques developed in the field of material science have been applied to investigate the formation processes of minerals which are recorded in the macroscopic textures, mineral assembrages, variation of chemical compositons, submicroscopic structures and higher order structures of minerals. The objects of our researches are not only restricted to the materials of the Earth's surface but also the Earth's mantle materials, meteorites and lunar samples. A principle of the material evolutin in the solar system is our goal of this project. In this year's research, we carried out the comprehensive and precise studies on the formation conditions and cooling histories of the earth and planetary materials using the comventional mineralogical methods combined with highly advanced technologies in the modern material science. To promote progresses of their cooperative works, we organized a meeting in Kyoto. In the meeting we discussed on the … More current problems such as ; what kinds of interesting problems we can effectively solve in the field of the earth and planetary science by means of what kinds of methods in the material science. The themes discussed include : 1. distribution of noble gas isotopes in meteorites (by Takaoka), 2. domain structure in kaliophilite and its dependency on the chemical composition (by Kawahara), 3. the chemical composition of Mars ; an estimation from the high pressure experimentsh (by Kamaya, Onuma), 4. application of Gandolfi-camera on the precise determination of the lattice constants (by Nakamuta, Aoki), 5. Local structure of minerals ; application of EXAFS-method on the study of thermal vibration (by Yoshiasa), 6. crystallinity of radiolaria and the geological applications (by Koto), 8. diffusion of elements in olivine under high temperature and high pressure (by Mori), 9. material evolution in the early stages of earth-type planet (by Takeda). Through these presentations we discussed the possibilities how we can effectively develop powerful methods to the various research objects. Less