| Project/Area Number |
01303008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
高分子合成
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Shohei Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20010762)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Kiyoshige Faculty of Science, Saitama University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80008789)
HIRAI Hidefumi Faculty of Engineering, Science University of Tokyo Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90010751)
TAKEMOTO Kiichi Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029170)
OKAMOTO Yoshio Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029501)
HIGASHIMURA Toshinobu Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20025860)
松田 実 東北大学, 非水溶液化学研究所, 教授 (90006297)
横田 健二 名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30024201)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Living Polymerization / Copolymerization / Stereoregular Polymer / Optically Active Polymer / Inclusion Polymerization / Thin Film / Bimolecular Membrane / LB Membrane / 重合反応 / ブロック共重合体 / 光学活性高分子 |
| Research Abstract |
Control of polymerization reaction is a subject of fundamental importance for the molecular design of high performance and functional polymer materials. The purpose of this research is to establish the methods of the precise control of polymerization reaction as a general principle to apply to apply to the molecular design of polymer materials. More specifically, the research has been carried out for : 1) Control of molecular weight, 2) Stereochemical control, 3) Control of copolymer sequence, and 4) Control of organized structure of polymer molecules. As the result of the research, interesting and important accomplishment could be made in the following subject. 1) Precise control of vinyl polymers by living cationic polymerization. 2) Molecular weight control of reactive polymers by living anionic polymerization. 3) Molecular weight control of polyolefins by living coordination polymerization 4) Control of ring-opening and addition polymerizations by metalloporphyrin. 5) Synthesis and application of optically active polymers due to conformation. 6) Synthesis of stereoregular polysaccharides and their physiological activity. 7) Steric control by polymerizaton in inclusion compound.8) Control of radical copolymerization by metallic salt. 9) Synthesis of periodic copolymers by polymer reactions. 10) Control of polymerization in layered structure. 11) Control of polymerization in bilayer membrane. 12) Control of fine structure of conducting polymers. 13) Preparation of polymer LB films. 14) Synthesis of crystalline polymer thin film by solid state polyaddition.