| Project/Area Number |
01303009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
化学工学
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kunio Gunma Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00008442)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Tsukasa Chuo Univ., Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20144446)
HOZAWA Mitsunori Tohoku Univ., Chemical Research Inst. of Non-Aqueous Solutions, Professor, 非水溶液化学研究所, 教授 (70005338)
HASHIMOTO Kenji Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20025919)
KOMIYAMA Hiroshi Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80011188)
IMAISHI Nobuyuki Kyushu Univ., Inst. of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (60034394)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | CVD / Polysilicon / Epitaxial growth / Wafer / Film formation / Ultra fine particle / Natural convection / Silicon compounds / 熱CVD / 薄膜成長 / エピタキシャル合成 / モノシラン |
| Research Abstract |
It is necessary for the simulation of CVD reactor to get the informations on the reaction kinetics and the transport phenomena in the reactor. Komiyama et al. have proposed Macro/Micro Cavity method to analyze the film formation characteristics by CVD and investigated on the formation of poly-Si film from silane by this method. Hashimoto et al. have studied the reaction kinetics on the production of polycrystalline Silicon by the decomposition of mono-silane and found that it was needed for the precise analysis of the reaction behavior to consider the radial distribution of silane concentration. Kato et al. have investigated the mass transfer and fluid flow models in a vertical multicomponent CVD reactor and the disk-type CVD reactor. The factors affecting the local mass transfer at the surface of wafer in the CVD reactor were clarified, and the model to analyze the distribution of the deposit rate in the vertical multicomponent CVD reactor was proposed. Imaishi has studied the simulation of the deposition of polysilicon film in a multicomponent CVD reactor by using the kinetic data obtained by Komiya and Shimogaki. The heat and mass transfer phenomena and the distribution of the film formation rate in the hot wall tubular CVD reactor and the horizontal thermal CVD reactor were analyzed numerically. Hozawa et al. have analyzed numerically the temperature distribution in the high-frequency induction heating CVD reactor. The effects of coil the positions of and susceptor and the frequency on the temperature distribution in the reactor were examined by analyzing both the electromagnetic field and temperature field. Nakayama et al. have analyzed the unsteady state flow in the tubular reactor by a finite element method and determined the distributions of gas velocity and gas concentration quantitatively.