| Project/Area Number |
01303010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
製造化学・食品
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMURA Sadao Fac. Agric. Hokkaido Univ., Prof. Emeritus, 名誉教授 (10001372)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONO Yoshiki RIKEN, Subーchief researcher, 副主任研究員
ISONO Kiyoshi RIKEN, Chief researcher, 主任研究員 (70087542)
YAJIMI Akitoshi Hokkaido National Agric. Exp. Station, Chief, 室長
SATO Hiroji Fac. Agric. Exp. Farm, Hokkaido Univ., Assoc. Prof., 農学部附属農場, 助教授 (20002074)
ICHIHARA Akitami Fac. Agric. Hokkaido Univ., Prof.,, 農学部, 教授 (20000820)
〓見 明俊 北海道農業試験場, 室長
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Interaction's substances / Phytotoxin / Antibiotic / Bioactive compound / Pre-infectional compound / Host-specific toxin / 生物間相互作用物質 / 抗菌性物質 / 生理活性物質 / 先在性抗菌物質 / 交叉防御 / 生物相互作用物質 |
| Research Abstract |
While the interaction between higher and lower plants can take many forms, it is the attack of the micro-organism on the higher plant leading to plant disease. We studied bioorganic chemistry concerns the chemistry of interaction's substances between higher plant and pathogenic fungus. Outline of research work is summarized as follow. ・ Isolation and structural determination of new phytotoxin, three usnic acid derivatives from the pathogen causing circular leaf spot disease of Japanese persimmon, ampullicin and isoampullicin from fungus obtained from a dead pine tree and syringostatins A and B from the pathogenic bacterial blight of lilac. ・ To investigate the structure-activity relationships of host-specific PM-toxin A, a component of the host-specific corn pathotoxin, comparison of their biological activity demonstrated the general structural feature necessary for the potent activity. AM-toxin is know as host-specific toxin, host-specific toxin action mechanism is inverstigated the structure of a toxin-receptor peptide in apple leaves. ・ Biochemical defense mechanisms involving both pre- and post infectional changes in the host plant. Study of the protection mechanisms of rice plant against bacterial leaf blight. Oryzalides A and B, and oryzalic acid A, which were isolated from healthy flag leaves of rice plant. Antifungal stress compounds were isolated and identified from adzuki bean that had been treated with C. gregatum type B which is an avirulent strain fungus causing stem rot disease on the host plant.