| Project/Area Number |
01303011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
畜産化学
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSONO Akiyoshi Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20021074)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTANI Hajime Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30109201)
KATAOKA Kei Okayama University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90032987)
YAMANAKA Yoshitada Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80078112)
WATANABE Kenji Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023447)
ITOH Takatoshi Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80005610)
古川 徳 東京農業大学, 農学部, 講師 (10078149)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Microbial Polysaccharides / Antimutagenicity / Antitumor / Adjuband Effect / Fermented Milk / Superoxide Dismutase / Lactic Acid Bacteria / 微生物生産多糖類 / ケフィ-ル / ダディヒ / アジェバンド効果 / マイドジェル活性 |
| Research Abstract |
Throughout 2 years research regarding to the subject described above, we obtained the following results. (1) Preparation of mutant strains with high producing abilities of polysaccharides : Mutant strains with high producing abilities of polysaccharides were prepared from the bacterial strains isolated from various kinds of fermented milk. Polysaccharides prepared from these mutant strains showed higher antitumoral activities compared with original strains. (2) Adjuvand effect of microbial polysaccharides : We confirmed the immunopotentiating activity on Mycobacterium tuberculosis, and detected little activity on Leuconostoc Paramesenteroides and Streptococcus lactis subsp. Diacetylactis. (3) Superoxide dismutase (SOD) activity : SOD activities of several strains of lactic acid bacteria was investigated. Among the strains tested St. salivarius subsp. Thermophilus demonstrated highest SOD production. General properties of partially purified SOD produced by this strain were also investigated. (4) Antimutagenic and antitumoral activities of polysaccharides prepared from the strains in traditional fermented milk products : Various strains of lactic acid bacteria were isolated from various types of traditional fermented milk products from Asian and East European countries. Peptideglycan fractions obtained from Leu. Dextranicum and Leu. Paramesenteroides demonstrated highest antimutagenic activity toward Trp-P1 and Trp-2. The kinetics of such amino acid pyrolyzates was found to be bandage to peptidoglycans. Polysaccharides prepared from Lactobacillus jugruti and Lb. Helveticus showed inhibition against the growth of Lewis lung carcinoma and Sarcoma-180. Chemical composition of polysaccharides prepared from these was also examined.