| Project/Area Number |
01303014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Atsuko Ochanomizu University, Food and Nutrition Dept., Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60017233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EZAWA Ikuko Japan Women's University , Food and Nutrition Dept., Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10060641)
IGARASHI Osamu Ochanomizu University, Institute of Environmental science for Human Life., Profe, 生活環境研究センター, 教授 (40017231)
KOBAYASHI Akio Ochanomizu University, Food and Nutrition Dept., Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (40005591)
YAGURAMAKI Kazuko Otsuma Women's University, Food and Nutrition Dept., Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60074936)
ARAKAWA Nobuhiko Ochanomizu University, Food and Nutrition Dept., Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (40017223)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Aged ; Health : Dietary behavior ; Preference ; Fat / 健康 / 食行動 / 嗜好 / 脂肪 / やわらかさ / コンブフレ-バ- / 味受容能 / カプサイシン / 乳清カルシウム |
| Research Abstract |
The object of this study is to do many faced attack on the relation between food and physical and mental-health of the aged from the view point of home economics. To know these relation, approaches were performed from the aspects of preference, dietary habit and physical condition. Moreover, recent changes in food or dish supplied were also considered to clarify the contribution of food to human life of the aged. The research was carried on in the following three groups. 1. Research group on dietary habit. Analysis of dietary behavior and dietary habit (K. Yaguramaki), survey of dietary life of the aged live in the West Tama region of Tokyo (K. Takada), grasp of the present condition of dietary habit by questionnaire (K. Hatae), and effects on the bone density of dietary habit (I. Ezawa) were investigated. 2. Research group on cookery and ingredients. Analysis of flavor preferable for the aged (A. Kobayashi), improvement in preference of wheat flour protein through enzymatic procedure (K. Ishii), measurement and comparison of the chelating substance in beverages (S. Honma), effects on expansion in the sponge cake of aging process of wheat flour (3. Research group on the nutrition and physiology. Relation between the sense of taste and flow of saliva (M. Ohashi), effects of capasaisin on the intake of micronutritive elements (N. Arakawa) and nutritive assessment of lipid (O. Igarashi) were clarified.