Molecular Population Genetics of Japanese Wild Animal Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Kazuo  Natl. Inst. Genet., Cell Genet. Professor, 細胞遺伝, 教授 (50000229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hitoshi  Jikei Univ., School of Med., Asst. prof., 医科研, 助手 (40179239)
SAKAIZUMI Mitsuru  Rinshoken, Exp. Ani. Sci., Res. assoc., 実験動物, 研究員 (40175360)
MATSUI Masafumi  Kyoto Univ., Hum. and Environ. Assoc. prof., 人間環境, 助教授 (40101240)
YONEKAWA Hiromichi  Rinshoken, Exp. Ani. Sci., Chief, 実験動物, 室長 (30142110)
TSUCHIYA Kimiyuki  Miyazaki Med. Col., Assoc. prof., 医, 助教授 (30155402)
原田 正史  大阪市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (20117964)
若菜 茂晴  実中研, 遺伝, 研究員 (90192434)
小原 良孝  弘前大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90003673)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordszoogeography / speciation / population genetics / molecular evolution / experimental animal / 日本産野生動物 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
It is well known that the fauna of Japan includes many endemic species and subspecies reflecting its biogeographic situation. It can be said that Japan is one of the most interesting area in the world from zoogeographical point of view.
In the past, we had to rely solely on morphological or biometrical analyses and on ecological or behavioral characterization to estimate the divergence between populations. It was very difficult by means of those techniques to obtain information on gene flow taking place between those populations, since the genetic basis for such characters is not clear nor simple.
The progress of biochemical and molecular techniques in the last two decades have led us to revise many traditional concepts of systematics. This has been documented by the numerous instances where the differentiation revealed by morphology does not fit with those the presence or absence of reproductive isolation, or the amount of genetic variation underlying it.
In the present project we picked up several animal species from different phyla, and tried to examine their intraspecific variation and evolutionary relationships to related species. We intended to compare the origins and the modes of speciation between species with different ecological characteristics.
Many experimental animals, such as the house mouse, newt, Japanese medaka, sea urhins and tunicate species are native to Japan. Population genetic study can provide many information to develop laboratory strains from these species.