Research on the action mechanisms of plant hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (1990-1991)
Saitama University (1989)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shingo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物科学系, 助教授 (60033388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSON Takayuki  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70135771)
TAKEBA Gou  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Living Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (10046500)
KAMADA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Gene Experiment Center, Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験センター, 助教授 (00169608)
KATUMI Motoyuki  International Christian University, Biology Department, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10052242)
IMASEKI Hidemasa  Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor International Christian Uni, 農学部, 教授 (90023431)
佐野 浩  秋田県立農業短期大学, 生物工学研究所, 教授 (20178809)
小関 良宏  東京大学, 教養学部, 助手 (50185592)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAbscisic acid-binding / ACC synthase / Auxin / Dwarf plant / Gibberelic acid-binding / glutamine synthetase / Microtubule / Cell elongation / シベレリン結合タンパク質 / トウモロコシ矮性体 / トランスジェニック植物 / 微小管 / 細胞壁 / サイトカイニン結合蛋白質 / ジベレリン結合蛋白質 / 植物ホルモン / フェニ-ルアラニンアンモニアリア-ゼ / 矮性遺伝子 / 細胞壁微小管
Research Abstract
A soluble abscisic acid-binding protein was isolated from etiolated mung bean seedlings by affinity chromatography on ABA-linked AEH Sepharose 4B. Its dissociation constant for ABA was 10^<-7> M. A soluble gibberelic acid-binding protein was also purified from etiolated mung bean seedlings.
Embryogenic cell proteins (AX 110 and ECP 31) which synthesis were regulated by auxin and abscisic acid, respectively, were cloned using carrot tissues. 1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylate (ACC) synthase induced by auxin was purified from slices of immature cucumber fruits, and partial amino acid sequences were determined. By using oligonucleotides synthesized based on the determined amino acid sequence, a cDNA for auxin-induced ACC synthase from winter squash was cloned and its sequence was determined.
A 2-kb fragment from the 5'-flanking region of the RGS-28 gene (glutamine synthetase from rice) was fused to beta-glucuronidase (GUS) reporter gene and introduced into Nicotiana tabacum by Agrobacterium- … More mediated transformation. The promoter responded to externally applied ammonium ions. However, the effect of externally applied GA was not observed clearly.
A single exposure of germinated rice seeds to either the DNA demethylating agents 5-azacytidine (aza C) or 5-azadeoxycytidine (aza dC) induced dwarf plants. Two genomes which were altered by these agents were cloned from dwarf plants.
The relationship between the dwarf habit of growth and cortical microtubule (MT) orientation as affected by gibberellin was examined using a gibberellin responsive mutant of Zea mays (d_5). By GA3 treatment for 24h, the growth of d_5 mutant mesocotyls was stimulated, and the orientation of MTs in epidermal cells and cortex cells of Zea mays became transverse.
2-Deoxysugars inhibit synthesis of cell-wall polysaccharides by decreasing the levels of UDP-sugars, thereby inhibiting IAA-induced elongation of cells in cucumber segments. Auxin-induced elongation of epicotyl segments of azuki bean was suppressed by fucose-binding lectins. These lectins also inhibited auxin-induced cell wall loosening of segments. These results support the view that the breakdown of xyloglucans is involved in the cell wall loosening responsible for auxin-induced elongation in dicotyledons. Less