Molecular Mechanism of Photoinhibition and Its Recovery of Photosynthetic Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01304003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionBiological Laboratory, College of General Education, Kyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Shigeki  Kyushu University, Col. of Gen. Educ. Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50038444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Norio  National Institute for Basic Biology Professor, 教授 (90011569)
SAKURAI Hidehiro  Waseda University, Schoool of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10063645)
SATOH Kimiyuki  Okayama University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10032822)
ASADA Kouji  Kyoto University, Res. Inst. for Food Sci. Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (50027182)
FUJITA Yoshihiko  National Institute for Basic Biology Professor, 教授 (40013560)
塩井 祐三  宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70094092)
渡辺 正  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (70092385)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPhotosynthesis / Photoinhibition / Photosystem / Photoregulation / Chlorophyll / Reaction Center / D1 protein / Peroxidase / 光損傷 / ペルオキシダ-ゼ / 光化学系 / 反応中心 / チトクロ-ム / アスコルビン酸ペルオキシダ-ゼ
Research Abstract
Chlorophyll was found to be degraded enzymatically in the order of chlorophyride, pheophorbide and piropheophorbide. Epimerization of chlorophyll was also found to be selfcatalyzed by a central magnesium.
Photoinhibition of the accumulation of photosynthetic pigments during the aerobic growth of a photosynthetic bacterium was shown to be regulated by photoregulation of translation of the apoprotein-gene.
Photosystem I was found to have the cylclic electron transport system to avoid the photoinhibition by reducing the production of harmful active oxygens.
Unsaturated fatty acids was found to be effective to avoid the photoinhibition of the photosystem II.
The processing enzyme of photosystem II reaction center D1 protein was purified and characterized from the thylakoids.
Photoregulation of the stoichiometry of thylakod components was shown to be effected by synthesis and supply of the chlorphyll a.
Enzymatic and molecular propeties of peroxidases which scavenge active oxygens were studied.
Report
(3 results)
  • 1990 Annual Research Report   Final Research Report Summary
  • 1989 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (140 results)
All Other
All Publications (140 results)
  • [Publications] Watanabe,T.and Waeda,H.: "Absorptionーcontrolled redox activity. Surfaceーenhanced Raman investigation of cystine versus cysteine on silver electrodes" J.Phys.Chem.93. 3258-3260 (1989)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Iba,K.and Takamiya,K.: "Action spectra for inhibition of light of accumuiation of bacteriochlorphyll a and carotenoid during aerobic growth of photosynthetic bacteria" Plant Cell Physiol.30. 471-477 (1989)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Doi,M.,Shioi Y.,Morita,M.and Takamiya,K: "Two types of cytochrome cd,in the aerobic photosynthetic bacterium,Erythrobacter SP.OCH114" Eur.J.Biochem.184. 521-527 (1989)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Chen,GーX.and Asada,K.: "Ascorbata peroxidase in tea leaves:Occurence of two isozymes and their differences in enzymatic and molecular properties" Plant Cell Physiol.30. 987-998 (1989)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Kanematsu,S.and Asada,K.: "CuZnーSuperoxide dismutases in rice:Occurence of and active,monomeric enzymees in leaf and nonーphotosyntheic tissue" Plant Cell Physiol.30. 381-391 (1989)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Kanematsu,S.and Asada,K.: "CuZnーSuperoxide dismutases from the fern equisetum arvense and the green alga Spirogyra sp.: Occurence of chloroplasts and cytostol types of enzyme" Plant Cell Physiol.30. 717-727 (1989)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Takahashi,Y.and Satoh,K.: "Identification of the photochemically iodinated amino acid residu on D1ーprotein in photosystem II core complex by peptide mapping analysis" Biochim.biophys.Acta. 973. 138-146 (1989)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Inagaki,N.,Fujita,S.and Satoh,K.,: "Solubilization and partial purification of a thylakoid enzyme of spinach involved in the processing of D1 protein" FEBS Lett.246. 218-222 (1989)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Shimokawa,K.,Hashizume,A.and Shioi,Y.: "Pyropheophorbide a,a catabolite of ethyleneーinduced chlorophyll a degradation" Phytochemisrty. 29. 2105-2106 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Shioi,Y.,Tatsumi,Y.and Shimokawa,K.: "Enzymatic degration of chlorophyll in Chenopodium album" Plant cell Physiol.32. ). 02%33 (1991)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Shiba,T.,Shioi,Y.,Takamiya,K.,Sutton,D.C.and Wilkinson,C.R.: "Distribution and physiology of aerobic bacteria containing bacteriochlirophyll a on the east and west coast of Austrlia" Appl.Environ.Microbiol.57. ). 02%33 (1991)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Inoue,K.,Fujii,T.,Yokoyama,E.,Kusumoto,N.and Sakurai,H.: "The sites of photoinhibition around photosystem I in chloroplasts" Current Research in Photosynthesis. 2. 655-658 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Fujii,T.,Yokoyama,E.Inoue,K.and Sakurai,H.: "THe sites of electron donation of Photosystem I to methyl viologen" Biochim.Biophys.Acta. 1015. 41-48 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Chen,GーX.and Asada,K.: "Hydroxyurea and aminophenol are suicide inhibitors of ascorbate peroxidase" J.Biol.Chem.265. 275-2781 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Kanematsu,S.and Asada,K.: "Characteristic aminoacid sequeences of chloroplast and cytosol isozymes of CuZーsuperoxide dismutase in spinach, rice and horsetail" Plant Cell Physiol.31. 99-112 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Asada, K., Neubauer C. Heber, U. and Shreiber, U.: "Methyl viologenーdependent cyclic electron transport in spinach chloropaトts in the absence of oxygen" Plant Cell Physiol.31. 557-564 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Fujii, S., Inagami, N., Ono, T. Inoue, Y. and Sato: "Cleavage of a synthetic COOHーterminaloligopeptede of D1 precursor protein by a purified processing enzyme" FEBS Lett.255. 1-4 (1989)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Terashima,I.,Huang,LーK.and Osmond,C.B.: "Effects of leaf chilling on thylakoid functions,measured at room temperature,in Cucumi Cucumis sativus L.and Oryza sativa L." Plant Cell Physiol.30. 841-850 (1989)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Shimazaki, K. and Okayama, S.: "Calvin Benson cycle enzymes in guardーcell protoplasts and protoplasts and their role in stomatal movement" Biochem. Physiol. Pflanzen. 186. 327-331 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Kobayashi,M.,Maeda,H.,WatanabeT.,Nakane,H.and Satoh,K.: "Chlorophyll a and βーcarotene content in the DCC1DD/DCC2DD/cytochrome bー559 reaction center complex from spinach" FEBS Lett.260. 138-140 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Mazaki,H.and Watanabe,T.: "Selfーcatalyzed epimerization of chlorophyll a/a' in organic solvents" Biochim.Biophys.Acta. 1016. 190-196 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Kobayashi,H.,van de Meent,E.J.,Erkelens,C.,Amestz,J.,Ikegami,I.and Watanabe,T.: "Bacteriochlorophyll g epimer as a possible reaction center component of Heliobacteria" Biochim.Biophys.Acta. (1991)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Boddi,B.and Shioi,Y.: "Spectroscopic forms of divinylprotochlorophyllide in solid films" Biochim.Biophys.Acta. 1015. 116-120 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Shioi,Y.and Doi,M.: "Aerobic and anaerobic photosynthesis in Rhodobacter sulfidophilus" Current Research in Photosynthesis. 3. 853-856 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Miyake,C.,Michihata,F.and Asada,K.: "Scavenging of hydrogen peroxide in prokaryotic and eukaryotic algae: Acquisition of ascorbate peroxidase during the evolution of cyanobacteria" Plant Cell Physiol.32. 33-43 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Satoh,K.,Hanson,O.and Mathis,P.: "Charge recombination between stabilized Pー680AA+BB and reduced cytochrome bー559 in quinoneーreconstituted PSII reaction center" Biochim.Biophys.Acta. 1016. 121-126 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Takahashi,Y.,Nakane,H.,Kojima,H.and Satoh,K.: "Chromatographic purification and determination of the Carboxy terminal sepuences of photosytem II reaction center proteins, D1 and D2" Plant Cell physiol.31. 273-280 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Tang,XーS.,Fushimi,K.and Satoh,K.: "D1ーD2 complex of the photosystem II rection center from spinach; Isolation and charterization" FEBS Lett.273. 257-280 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Fujita,T.,Yokoyama,E.,Inoue,K.and Sakurai,H.: "The sites of electron donation of Photosystem I to methyl viologen" Biochim.Biophys.Acta. 1015. 41-48 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Fujita,Y.,Murakami,A.and Ohki,K.: "Regulation of the stoichimetry of thylakoid components in the photosythetic system of cyanopytes: Model experiments showing that control of the synthesis or suppl of Chl a can change the stoichiometric relationship between two photosystems" Plant Cell Physiol.31. 145-153 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Adhikary,S.P.,Murakami,A.,Ohki,K.and Fujita,Y.: "Photoregulation of respiatory activity in the cyanophyte Synechocystis PCC 6714: The possibility of the simultaneous regulation of the amount of PS I complex and the activity of respiratory terminal oxidase in thylakoids" Plant Cell Physiol.31. 527-532 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Murakami,A.amd Fujita,Y.: "Steady state of photosynthetic electron transport in cell of the cyanophyte Synechocoystis PCC 6714 having different stoichimetry between PS I and PS II: Analysis of flashーinduced oxidationーreduction of Cyt f and P700 under steady state of photosynthesis" Plant Cell Physiol.32. (1991)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Murakami,A.amd Fujita,Y.: "Regulation of photosystem stoichiomety in the photosynthetic system of the cyanophyte Synechocystis PCC 6714 in response to lightーintensity" Plant Cell Physiol.32. (1991)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Ohki,K.amd Fujita,Y.: "Complementary chromatic adaptation in the cyanbacterium Tolypothrix tenuis: Location of phycoerythrin newly synthesized by green illumination" Plant Cell Physiol.32. (1991)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Shen,JーR,.Terashima,I.and Katoh.S.: "The cause for dark,chillingーinduced inactivation of photosynthetic oxygenーevolving system in cucumber leaves" Plant Physiol.93. 1354-1357 (1990)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1990 Final Research Report Summary